Save PDF
Back
Live Streaming
3 PLENARY SESSIONS · 4 ROUNDTABLES
1 DISCUSSION PANEL · 1 TECHNICAL COURSE
Time Zone: Santiago, Chile. UTC - 4
TUESDAY, JULY 5
Previous Technical Course
14:00
Fundamentals of Tailings Geotechnics
English-Spanish Simultaneous Interpretation will be available for this course
Key Speakers:
Jorge Macedo, Assistant Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Chris Bareither, Associate Professor, Colorado State University, USA
Jonathan Bray, Professor, University of California Berkeley, USA
Scott Olson, Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
WEDNESDAY, JULY 6
Inaugural Ceremony
11:00
Words of Welcome
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
César Pastén, Tailings 2022 Co-organizer; Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
Caius Priscu, Tailings 2022 Co-organizer; Adjunct Professor, Norman B Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Jorge Macedo, Tailings 2022 Co-organizer; Assistant Professor, Georgia Tech, TAILENG, USA
Carlos Castro, Tailings 2022 Chair, Commissioning Director, Ausenco, Peru
 
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Luis Valenzuela, Geotechnical Consultant, Chile
11:30
GISTM Implementation: Challenges and Opportunities Jorge Troncoso, Tailings Technical Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:00
Technological Innovation in Tailings Disposal Erwin Wolff, Environmental Manager, Gran Colombia Gold, Colombia
Virtual Networking Meeting
12:30
Take a seat at the virtual tables to do a real and effective networking
Live Roundtable
Chair: César Pastén, Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
15:00
Roundtable A: Geotechnics Aspects
Authors from Session 1 and 2:
- Hugo Brandão, Pimenta de Ávila Consultoria, Brazil

- Viktor Kovács and Marcelo Mussé, Envis SpA, NETKE, Chile
- Gianluca Bella, Pini Group, Switzerland
- Diana Damian, Anddes Asociados, Peru
- Edgar Bard, Golder Associates, Chile
- Edgar Bard, Golder Associates, Chile
- Anibal Rios, National University of Engineering, Peru
- Adrian Russell UNSW Sydney, Australia
- Adrian Russell, UNSW Sydney, Australia
- Ezra Coyle and Heidi Reynders, SLR Consulting, Australia
- Brahian Román, University of Applied Science, Peru
- Claudio Román, Ausenco, Chile
- Yashay Narainsamy, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Plenary Session 2
Chair: Caius Priscu,Adjunct Professor, Norman B Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
16:30
ICOLD Guidelines Approach: Where do we Stand? Harvey McLeod, Principal, Klohn Crippen Berger, Canada
17:00
Phytostabilization of Mine Tailings and Water Treatment for Sustainable Mining Yasna Tapia, Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
17:30
Tailings Characterization for Projects – Beyond GISTM Rodrigo Ruiz, Principal Directional Studies; and Rodrigo Arellano, Geotechnical Dam Engineer, BHP, Chile
THURSDAY, JULY 7
Discussion Panel
Chair: Andrea López, Principal Technology Development - Tailings HDS, Anglo American, Chile
11:00
Digital Transformation in Damns: Latest Trends and New Challenges

Introductory Talk: "Dam Program Initiative at the Service of Digital Transformation in the Public-Private Management of Tailings Deposits in Chile"

Cecilia Vidal, Transparent Tailings Iniciative Director, FCH, Chile 

Panelists:
Yuri Gallo, Corporate Director of Expansion Projects, Minsur, Peru
Claudia Welkner, Principal Civil Engineer, BHP, Chile 
Jorge Macedo, Assistant Professor, Georgia Tech, TAILENG, USA 
Cecilia Vidal, Transparent Tailings Iniciative Director, FCH, Chile
Marcelo Solari, Innovation Leader, Arcadis, Chile
Karina Monsalve, Project Review Engineer, Sernageomin, Chile

Live Roundtable
Chair: Gonzalo Jara, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, Stantec, Chile
15:00
Roundtable B: Geotechnics, Governance and Closure Management
Authors from Session 2, 3, 7 and 8:
- Paul Pinedo, Marcos Arroyo, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
- Sebastián Yáñez, Gonzalo Suazo and Jerónimo Covacevich, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, BHP, Chile
- César Oboni, Oboni Riskope Associates, Canada
- Ivette De Jesús, BGC Engineering, Dominican Republic
- Karen Chovan and Monica Ospina, Enviro Integration Strategies, Canada
- Mary-Anne Hildebrandt, Queen’s University, Canada
- Sebastián Albayay, Universidad de Atacama, Chile
- Edgar Quiroz, Emmanuel Lizama and Gabriel Fernández, MMG Las Bambas, Perú; Stantec, Knight Piesold, Chile
- Stephen Edwards, CGG, United Kingdom
- Osvaldo Aduvire, SRK Consulting, Peru
- Gerardo Soto, Universidad de Chile
Live Roundtable
Chair: May-Lin Almendras, Hydrochemical Geochemistry, Arcadis, Chile
16:30
Roundtable C: Hydraulics, Water, Chemical Aspects and Monitoring
Authors from Session 3, 4 and 6:
- Gianluca Bella, Pini Group, Switzerland
- Gabriela Prinz, Golder, Chile
- Gideon Steyl, ATC Williams, Australia 
- Diana Comte, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
- María Hernández, Gustavo Calle, Wood, Chile
- Davor Cotoras, Universidad de Chile
- Arturo Fahrenkrog, HydraMetrix, Chile
- Livia Faustino, Vinícius Seminotti, Clariant, Brazil
- Christopher Olsen, FLSmith, USA
- Paul Clarkson, OptaSense, United Kingdom
- Wiebe Boomsma, Royal IHC, The Netherlands
- Susanne Ouellet, University of Calgary, Canada
- Harold Bolaños, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
- Javier Duro, Dares Technology, Spain
Live Roundtable
Chair: Amanda Hevia, Project Engineer Civil Area, Tailings and Closure, Arcadis, Chile
18:00
Roundtable D: Conventional, Thickened, Paste and Filtered Tailings Studies
Authors from Session 5:
- Martin Vieira, Matec Pacific, Australia
- Jürgen Hahn and Matthias Hatzenbühler, BOKELA GmbH, Germany
- Marcelo Mussé, Viktor Kovács and John Wates, NETKE, Envis SpA, John Wates Consulting, Chile and South Africa
- Fred Schoenbrunn, Chris Braun, Ken Rahal and Craig Gilbert, FL Smidth, USA
- Jorge Cunha, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, UFRJ, Brazil
- Jinglong Gao, University of Western Australia
- Mireille Ewane, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
- Jim Turner, PhotoSat, Canada
- David Reid, The University of Western Australia
- Zerui Lu, and Behnam Pirouz, ATC Williams, Australia
- Juan Rayo, JRI Ingenieria, Chile
- Waldo Aracena, Centro de Investigación JRI, Chile
- Osvaldo Moreno, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
- Camilo Zolezzi, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
FRIDAY, JULY 8
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Jorge Macedo, Assistant Professor, Georgia Tech, TAILENG, USA
09:30
What ICMM Members are doing towards implementing the GISTM? Aidan Davy, Chief Operating Officer, ICMM, UK
10:00
Sustainability and Community: Andacollo town - management of Tailings Liabilities by Teck CDA Manuel Novoa, General Manager of Carmen de Andacollo, TECK, Chile
Congress Balance and Final Comments
10:30
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Hugo Quelopana, Tailings 2022 Program Director, Project Manager - Specialist Engineer, Delfing, Chile
Carlos Castro, Tailings 2022 Chair, Commissioning Director, Ausenco, Peru
In-Person Networking Cocktail
13:00
All registered participants are invited to participate in an In-Person Networking Cocktail!
Keep in mind:
- The Cocktail will be in Hotel Sheraton:Av. Sta. María 1742, Providencia, Región Metropolitana
- Participants must confirm their attendence before the Cocktail 
- “Mobility Pass” (Pase de Movilidad) will be requested for all participants