Save PDF
Back
Live Streaming
3 PLENARY SESSIONS · 4 ROUNDTABLES
1 DISCUSSION PANEL
Time Zone: Santiago, Chile. UTC - 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Technical Course 1
09:30
TSM (Towards Sustainable Mining program) y la gestión del agua
Conducted by Mining Association of Canada (MAC) 

Presenter:
Katherine Gosselin
, Director, Towards Sustainable Mining, Mining Association of Canada (MAC)
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Technical Course 2
15:00
Aguas subterráneas: origen, características y gestión
Conducted by Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile

Presenter:
José Luis Arumí
, Professor and Principal Investigator, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Technical Course 3
09:00
Desalinización: desafíos para la sinergia entre la academia y la industria


Conducted by Asociación Chilena Desalinización (ACADES) and Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile

Presenters:
Esteban Sefair, Dean, Faculty of Engineering, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
Humberto Díaz, Academic, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
Joan Leal, Director, Asociación Chilena Desalinización (ACADES), Chile

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Inaugural Ceremony
11:00
Words of Welcome

Mimy Mackenzie
, Conferences and Publications Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Pedro Toledo, Water Congress 2022 Co-Organizer, Vice Principal, Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Claudia Galleguillos, Water Congress 2022 Co-Organizer; Leader in Water Strategies, Fundación Chile
Ran Suckeveriene, Water Congress 2022 Co-Organizer; Head of the Water Industry Engineering Department, Kinneret Academic College, Israel
José Miguel Berguño, Water Congress 2022 Mining Co-Chair, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, SQM, Chile
Carlos Foxley, Water Congress 2022 Desalination Co-Chair, President, Asociación Chilena de Desalinización (ACADES), Chile
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Jacques Wiertz, Academic, Universidad de Chile
11:30
SQM y gestión hídrica sustentable José Miguel Berguño, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, SQM, Chile
12:00
Water crisis: the Israel experience Ran Suckeveriene, Head of the Water Industry Engineering Department, Kinneret Academic College, Israel
Virtual Networking Meeting
12:30
Take a seat at the virtual tables - limited seating- to do a real and effective networking
Live Roundtable
Chair: Daniela Vargas, Head of Source Planning and Water Resilience, Essbio, Chile
15:00
Roundtable A: Water resources: present and future
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 1: Water resources assessment and studies
Session 4: Climate change 

Jason Morrissey, Yellow Sub Hydro, Canada
Abdellah Mahdi, BBA, Canada
Luis Chinchay, Ausenco, Peru
Andrea González, WSP Golder, Chile
René Reyes, Ausenco, Peru
Susana Robles, WSP Golder, Chile
Ignacio Toro, WSP Golder, Chile
Daniela Castillo, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Bárbara Luengo, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Arnaldo Collazo, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Víctor Lara, Arcadis, Chile
Rebeca Martínez, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Javier Uribe, Arcadis, Chile
Cristian Ortiz, Hidroestudios, Chile
Valentina Martínez, Universidad de Chile
Sarah McKnight, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Tomás Gómez, Meteodata, Chile
Melissa Vargas, Aguas Andinas, Chile
Patricia Arrizaga, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
Beatriz Labarca, SRK Consulting, Chile
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Sofía Mordojovich, Water Resources Manager, Teck Resources, Chile
16:30
Implementación de un sistema de gobernanza de recursos hídricos en Codelco Mariana Concha, Corporate Water Manager, Codelco, Chile
17:00
Primera desaladora estatal de Chile: oportunidades y desafíos Patricio Herrera, General Manager, Econssa, Chile
17:30
Futuro del agua y hojas de ruta: adaptándonos hoy al cambio climático Ulrike Broschek, Sustainability Deputy Manager, Fundación Chile
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
Discussion Panel
Chair: Diego Lizana, Executive Manager, EcoDesarrollo, Chile
11:00
Discussion Panel - Water and Energy: A Complicated Balance (Story of a Difficult Marriage)
Introductory Presentation: 
"Water, energy and climate change: Adaptation and mitigation”

Rodrigo Palma, Director, Centro de Energía, Universidad de Chile 

Panelists:

 Marcos Cid, Energy Manager, Teck Resources, Chile
• Rodrigo Palma, Director, Centro de Energía, Universidad de Chile
 Carlos Foxley, President, Asociación Chilena de Desalinización (ACADES), Chile 
María Teresa Cerda, Vice Director, Centro de Tecnologías para la Energía Solar (CSET), Fraunhofer Chile Research
 Pamela Muñoz, Head of Hydraulic Specialty, Arcadis, Chile

Live Roundtable
Chair: Hugo Giraldo, Postdoctoral Researcher, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
15:00
Roundtable B: Securing water supply
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 2: Water supply security
Session 8: Sea water and desalination 

Geer Qile, Saltworks Technologies, Canada
Tomás Carvacho, VIGAflow, Chile
Emilio de la Jara, Capta Hydro, Chile
Gabriella Vaschetti, Carpi Tech, Switzerland
Pascual Perazzo , Carpi Tech, Panama
Carlos Rivas, Atlantium Technologies, Israel
Pablo Pérez, Aqua Technology, Chile
Alan Dancziger, WFI GROUP, Israel
Eduardo Mella, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Yannay Casas, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Dragan Tutic, Oneka Technologies, Canada
Shawn Meyer-Steele, Oneka Technologies, USA
Damián Córdoba, Codelco, Chile
Nicolás Starck, Codelco, Chile
Marco Alicera, Codelco, Chile
Valentina Zúñiga, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Omar Alvarado, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Karla Rodríguez, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Álvaro Oñat, Essbio, Chile
Joaquín Pinto, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Cristian Ortiz, Hidroestudios, Chile
Marcelo Labrín, Stantec, Chile
Eduardo Barrera, Aguas Andinas, Chile
Live Roundtable
Chair: Claudia Galleguillos, Leader in Water Strategies, Fundación Chile
16:30
Roundtable C: Water governance – Water in Mining
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 3: Water governance and integrated management
Session 7: Mining and metallurgical effluents 

Carla Duarte, Universidad de la Frontera, Chile
Mateo Pastur, CETAQUA, Spain
Edxon Licon, CETAQUA, Spain
Patricio Silva, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Chile
María Pool, Amphos 21, Chile
Luciano Achurra, Amphos 21, Chile
Carl Servín, Instituto Mexicano de Tecnología del Agua, Mexico
Daniel Zamora, Centro Avanzado de Tecnología para la Minería (AMTC), Universidad de Chile
Álvaro Torres, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
Simone Dennison, WSP Golder, USA
Osvaldo Aduvire, SRK Consulting, Peru
Lawrence Andermann, Suez, USA
Clara Tinoco, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro, México
Levi Campos, SMI-ICE-Chile
Jesús Casas, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Live Roundtable
Chair: Jesús Casas, Senior Process Consultant, Chile
18:00
Roundtable D: Water monitoring and treatments
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 5: Water and effluents monitoring and characterization
Session 6: Wastewater treatment 

Celso Magalhães, Go Tratch Ambiental, Brazil
Mario Goto, Vale, Brazil
Francois Crouchett, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
José Toledo, Biokube, Chile
Juan Olivares, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Valentina Carrillo, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Claudio Lamilla, Universidad de La Frontera, Chile
Ruly Terán, Universidad Católica de Santa María, Peru
Francia Ponce, Aguas Magallanes, Chile
Pilar Suárez, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Naomi Monsalves,Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Cristóbal Cox, SRK Consulting, Chile
Cristóbal del Río, CDM Smith, Chile
Cecilia Hernández, CDM Smith, Chile
Camila Jara, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Ernesto Ortiz, Observatorio Ambiental Algarrobino, Chile
César Llafquén, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Aníbal Rojo, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Samuel Moles, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Andrés Huenchupán, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Sebastián Rojas, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Cristian Ortiz, Hidroestudios, Chile
Jaime Oyarzún, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Catherina Aldunce, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y Minería (CRHIAM), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Gladys Vidal, Director, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería (CRHIAM), Chile
09:30
A true water positive company? Alejandro Sturniolo, Global Head of Water Reuse & Strategic Partnerships, H2O Innovation, Spain
10:00
Desafíos del cambio climático y economía circular en Aguas Andinas Edson Landeros, Planning Manager, Aguas Andinas, Chile
10:30
Adaptation strategies to climate change for water resources management Jacques Wiertz, Academic, Universidad de Chile
Congress Balance and Final Comments
11:00
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Jacques Wiertz, Water Congress 2022 Program Director; Academic, Universidad de Chile
José Miguel Berguño, Water Congress 2022 Mining Co-Chair, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, SQM, Chile
Carlos Foxley, Water Congress 2022 Desalination Co-Chair, President, Asociación Chilena de Desalinización (ACADES), Chile
In-Person Farewell Cocktail
13:00
All registered participants are invited to participate in an In-Person Networking Cocktail!

Words by Gil Artzyeli, Ambassador of Israel in Chile, who will give Israel's vision of the water crisis.

Keep in mind:

• The Cocktail will be in Hotel Sheraton: Av. Sta. María 1742, Providencia, Región Metropolitana
• Participants must confirm their attendence before the Cocktail 
“Mobility Pass” (Pase de Movilidad) will be requested for all participants.