Save PDF
Back
Live Streaming
4 PLENARY SESSION . 6 ROUNDTABLES
1 DISCUSSION PANEL · 4 TECHNICAL COURSES
Time Zone: Santiago, Chile UTC - 3
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15
Technical Course 1
09:00
Environmental Rheology for Tailings Management: Fundamentals and Applications Dr. Ricardo Jeldres, Professor, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Technical Course 2
11:30
Circular Economy in Minerals Processing Dr. Luis Cisternas, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19
TECHNICAL COURSE 3
15:00
Mineral Processing in a Context of Mineralogical Complexity, High Variability and Water Scarcity Dr. Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Associate Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
TECHNICAL COURSE 4
17:30
Modeling and Characterization in Comminution: a Perspective Towards the Future
Dr. Pia Lois-Morales, Academic, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Dr. Kimie Suzuki, Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile 
Rocio Vargas, PhD Candidate,  Brian W.H. Geology Research centre (BRC – SMI), The University of Queensland, Australia
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20
Inaugural Ceremony
11:00
Inauguration Ceremony
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference and Publications Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Procemin-Geomet 2021 Co-organizer; Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Willy Kracht, Procemin-Geomet 2021 Co-organizer; Director, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Luis Cisternas, Procemin-Geomet 2021; Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Bern Klein, Procemin-Geomet 2021 Co-organizer; Professor, The Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
11:30
Sustainable Development Plan for Pampa Norte Cristian Sandoval, Asset President, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
12:00
Present and Challenges of Mining in Chile Diego Hernández, President, SONAMI, Chile
Virtual Networking Meeting

Take a seat at the virtual tables to do a real and effective networking

12:30
Take a seat at the virtual tables - limited seating- to do a real and effective networking
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Willy Kracht, Director, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
16:00
Solving Complex Ore and Efficiency Challenges with the Jameson Concentrator Glenn Stieper, Mineral Processing Manager, Glencore Technology, Australia
16:30
Current Status and Future Development of the Los Pelambres Concentrator Plant Cristian Ramos, Concentrator Plant Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
Live Roundtable

For a full virtual experience join the Live Roundtables where authors will be answering questions and you can also exchange experiences and points of view with authors and other participants

17:30
Roundtable A: Process Optimization Through Models
Chair: Carlos Delgado, Geometallurgy Superintendent, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 4: Comminution - Applying Modeling to Optimize the Process
Session 6: Comminution - Challenges in Process Optimization
Mohsen Yahyaei, Sustainable Minerlas Institute, The University of Queensland, Australia
Kwaku Owusu, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Jacques Olivier,  Molycop and Western Australian School of Mines, Curtin University, Australia
Giovanni Pamparana, Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Júlio Almeida, Metso:Outotec, Brazil
Alvaro Rendon, ECN Automation, Mexico
Leonardo Duarte, Minera Esondida, BHP, Chile
Evandro e Silva, Vale, Brazil;
Glauber Evangelista, Chapada Mine, Lundin Mining, Brazil
Javier Zela, ME Elecmetal, Peru
Cristian Doerr, Emerson, Chile
Oscar Castro, FLSmidth, Chile
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21
Discussion Panel
Chair: Angélica Cabrera, Director of Environment and HSEC Systems, Teck Resources, Chile
11:00
Innovation and its Contribution to Competitiveness and Sustainable Development in Mining
Introductory Presentation
“Sustainability of the Mining Industry: Challenges within the Copper Industry"
Ana Zuñiga, Head of Corporate Affairs, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile  
Panelists:
Nury Briceño, Deputy Manager of Operational Innovation, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Marcos Guerrero, Vicepresident of Processes, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Gabriel Berkowitz, Technical Manager, Empírica, Chile
Jorge Soto, Director of Innovation, Codelco, Chile
Ana Zuñiga, Head of Corporate Affairs, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
Virtual Networking Meeting

Take a seat at the virtual tables to do a real and effective networking

12:30
Take a seat to join the virtual tables –limited seating available– for a real and effective networking experience
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Fernando Torres, Chief Technical Officer, Mitsui Mineral Resources Development, Chile
16:00
Evolution of Mine-Plant Processes from Geosciences in Minera Centinela Leyla Vaccia, Geology Superintendent and Gonzalo Barcos, Metallurgy Superintendent, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
16:30
Technology and Innovation for Improved Energy Efficiency and Reduced Environmental Footprint in Mining Bern Klein, Professor, The Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Live Roundtable

For a full virtual experience join the Live Roundtables where authors will be answering questions and you can also exchange experiences and points of view with authors and other participants

17:30
Roundtable B: Challenges in Process Optimization
Chair: Michel Morales, Senior Metallurgist, Minera Los Pelambres, AMSA, Chile
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session  9: Flotation
Session 10: Flotation - Challenges in Process Optimization
James Dankwah, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Yesica Botero, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Richmond Asamoah, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
José Corchado-Albelo, Department of Mining and Explosives Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Diana Kasymova, Metso Outotec, Finland
Saman Alkhaffaf, Silixa Limited, UK
Christopher Greet, Magotteaux, Australia
Rodrigo Kong, ARCADIS, Chile
Paulina Vallejos, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22
Live Simultaneous Roundtables

For a full virtual experience join the Live Roundtables where authors will be answering questions and you can also exchange experiences and points of view with authors and other participants

09:00
Roundtable C: Generating Bases for Geometallurgical Development
Chair: Francisco Melo, Geometallurgy Superintendent, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 1: Geometallurgical Developments - Applied Mineralogy and Mineral Characterization
Session 2: Geometallurgical Characterization - Testing and Estimate of Process Performance
Francisco Marin, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Julio Escárate, BHP Pampa Norte, Chile
Héctor Montes, Mine to Port Consulting, Chile
Karina Quintana, GEOMAQ, Chile
Juan Carlos Catalina, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Carolina Pérez y Jorge Ávila, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Nicole Fanini, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Kwaku Owusu, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Richmond Asamoah, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Orlando Yepsen, Advanced Mining Technological Center, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
09:00
Roundtable D: Improving Industrial Practices
Chair: Magin Torres, Senior Metallurgist, Cía. Minera Vizcachitas Holding, Chile
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 7: Industrial Practices and  Improvements - Processing and Reprocessing
Ruberlan Silva, Vale, Brazil
Ilpo Auranen, IMA Engineering, Finland
Peter Berlitz, Thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions, Germany
María Arancibia, Fundación Fluye, Chile
Javier Quevedo, SMI-ICE Chile
Simon Goudreau, COREM, Canada
Juan Guiral-Vega, Université Laval, Canada
Live Simultaneous Roundtables

For a full virtual experience join the Live Roundtables where authors will be answering questions and you can also exchange experiences and points of view with authors and other participants

10:30
Roundtable E: Industrial Development of Geometallurgy
Chair: Regina Baumgartner, Leader, Applied Mineralogy & Geoscience Group, Teck Resources, Canada
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 3: Geometallurgical Developments – Modeling
Session 8: Geometallurgical Developments - Industrial 
Marcela de Vera, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Carolina Becerra, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Fernanda Solís, Minera Santo Domingo, Chile
Bernard Agbenuvor, WA School of Mines: Minerals, Energy and Chemical Engineering, Curtin University, Australia
Francisco Marín, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Karina Barbosa, Sustainable Minerals Institute, University of Queensland, Australia
Gregory Harbort, Geometecon, Australia
Luis Vargas, SGS, Chile
Alejandro Cáceres, GeoInnova, Chile
Claudia Maldonado, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
José Vallejos, BHP Pampa Norte, Chile
Jussi Liipo, Metso Outotec, Finland
Elisabeth da Fonseca, Vale, Brazil
Fabiola Espindola, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
10:30
Roundtables F: New Developments
Chair:  Juan Yianatos, Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Authors from the following sessions will be at this Roundtable:
Session 5: Flotation - Applying modeling to optimize the process
Session 11: Industrial Practices and Improvements - Expansions and New Projects
Osvaldo Bascur, OSB Digital, USA
Dominique Betancourt, Deptment of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Universidad Técnica, Federico Santa María, Chile
Paulina Quintanilla, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Royal School of Mines, Imperial College London, UK
Lucía Gómez, Minera Spence, BHP, Chile
Nicolás Miranda, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Magin Torres, Compañía Minera Vizcachitas Holding, Los Andes Copper, Chile
Juan Rojas, Syntec Ingeniería, Chile
Cristian Zamorano, Fluor, Chile
Plenary Session 4
Chair: Luis Cisternas, Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
12:00
Practice, Learning and Evolution of the Mantos Copper Geometallurgical Model Ximena Madariaga, Geology Superintendent, Mantos Copper, Chile
12:30
Integrated Metallurgical Process for Sustainable Production of Copper, Gold, Iron and Cobalt at Minera Santo Domingo Romke Kuyvenhoven, Director Technical Services, Minera Santo Domingo, Chile 
Conference Balance and Final Comments
13:00
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference and Publications Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Cristian Sandoval, Asset President, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
NETWORKING MEETING

Take a seat at the virtual tables to do a real and effective networking

13:10
Take a seat at the virtual tables - limited seating- to do a real and effective networking