Save PDF
Back
Live Streaming
3 PLENARY SESSIONS · 10 AUTHORS PANEL
1 DISCUSSION PANEL · 4 TECHNICAL WEBINARS
Time Zone: Santiago, Chile. UTC-3
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23
TECHNICAL WEBINAR 1
11:00
¿Cuál es la importancia del diseño o estructura del circuito de flotación en los resultados metalúrgicos? - (Spanish only) Luis Cisternas (PhD), Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
TECHNICAL WEBINAR 2
16:00
Aspectos fundamentales de reología y espesamiento de relaves en agua de mar - (Spanish only) Ricardo Jeldres (PhD), Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 24
TECHNICAL WEBINAR 3
10:00
Procesamiento estadístico de datos geoquímicos en RStudio: un análisis de muestras de relaves - (Spanish only) Alexey Novoselov (PhD), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
TECHNICAL WEBINAR 4
17:00
Flotación de minerales: variables fisicoquímicas y su relación con reología de suspensiones - (Spanish only) Leopoldo Gutiérrez (PhD), Universidad de Concepción, Chile
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 25
INAUGURAL CEREMONY
10:00
Words of Welcome
Carlos Barahona, Procemin-Geomet Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Rick Valenta, Co-organizer; Director, WH Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, The University of Queensland, Australia
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Co-organizer; Professor, Dept. of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Willy Kracht, Co-Organizer; Director, Dept. of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Luis Cisternas, Co-Organizer; Director, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
PLENARY SESSION 1
Chair: Claudio Muñoz, Production Manager Laguna Seca, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
10:20
Technological Innovations to Exceed Production Plans and Consolidate Growth Vision Marcos Guerrero, Vicepresident of Processes, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
10:50
On the Way to the Master Algorithm Dalibor Dragicevic, Executive Vicepresident Operations, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 1
Chair: Regina Baumgartner, Principal Geologist, Teck Resources, Chile
12:00
Geometallurgical Developments - Applied Mineralogy and Mineral Characterization

Victoria Rudchenko, Lyncis UAB, Lithuania
Carolina Carvajal, Institut für Aufbereitungsmaschinen, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Francisco Contreras, Mine to Port Consulting, Chile
Cristian Jara, Outlier, Chile
Catalina Martínez, Geomaq - Servicios Geológicos y Mineralógicos Integrales, Chile
Yves Van Haarlem, CSIRO, Australia

AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 2
Chair: Francisco Marín, Geometallurgist, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
12:30
Geometallurgical Characterization - Testing and Estimate of Process Performance
Olivia Mejías, SMI-ICE, Chile
Javier Quevedo, SMI-ICE, Chile
Giovanni Pamparana, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Bernt Klein, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Adam Johnston, Transmin Metallurgical Consultants, Peru
Valentina Toledo, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Pia Lois, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Daniel Jordán, Anglo American, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 3
Chair: Oscar Jerez, Associate Professor, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
16:00
Geometallurgical Developments - Modeling
Héctor Montes, Mine to Port Consulting,  Chile
Mayra Jefferson, Transmin Metallurgical Consultants, Peru
Nicholas Clarke, Imtech, Australia
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Jorge Avila, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
David Hatton, SGS, Canada   
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 4
Chair: Claudia Velásquez, Process Consultant, Chile
16:30
Comminution - Applying Modeling to Optimize the Process

Mario Cerda, Minera Santo Domingo, Chhile
Jaime Sepúlveda, J-Consultores, Chile
Roddy Valle, Metso:Outotec, Peru

AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 5
Chair: Juan Yianatos, Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
17:00
Flotation - Applying Modeling to Optimize the Process
Gonzalo Barcos, Minera Centinela, AMSA, Chile
Francisto Soto, Empírica, Chile
Nelson Barrientos, Nuclear Tracer and Engineering, Chile
Paulina Vallejos, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Berenise Garay, Cía Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26
PLENARY SESSION 2
Chair: Marcelo Rodríguez, Manager of Metallurgy and Process Control, Cía.Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
10:00
Welcome and Program Update
10:10
Strategic Plan of CAP Minería Makarina Orellana, Planning and Development Manager, CAP Minería, Chile
10:50
Inclusion and Diversity: Fundamental Levers for Innovation Carolina Garcia, Lead Training CIO, BHP, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 6
Chair: Daniel Jordán, Process and Metallurgy Superintendent, Anglo American, Chile
12:00
Comminution - Challenges in Process Optimization
Burhan Osmani, Thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions, Germany
Cherezade Saud, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Bern Klein, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Lucas Ono, Metso:Outotec, Brazil
Dusty Jacobson, Metso:Outotec, Brazil
Solange Vera, SMI-ICE Chile
Romke Kuyvenhoven, SMI-ICE Chile
José Pérez, Minera Fresnillo, Mexico
Aldo Valenzuela, Minera Fresnillo, Mexico
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 7
Chair: Magín Torres, Senior Metallurgist, Cía. Minera Vizcachitas Holding, Chile
12:30
Industrial practices and Improvements - Processing and Reprocessing
Carolina Becerra, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Williams Flores, Research Center, CI-JRI, Chile
Hugo Contreras, Research Center, CI-JRI, Chile
Daniel Amariei, COREM, Canada
Breno Valente, Nexa Resources, Brazil 
Francisco Rivas, School of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Talca, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 8
Chair: Héctor Montes, Consultant, Mine to Port, Chile
13:00
Mineral Processes - Data analytics, Modeling and Optimization I
Ignacio Ramos, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
Ronney Rodrigues, FLSmidth, USA
Diego Mesa, Aminpro, Chile
Patricio Berrios, Aminpro, Chile
Rafael Ferreira, CIMI Process Optimization, Brazil
Marco Martins, CIMI Process Optimization, Brazil
DISCUSSION PANEL - INNOVATION TECHNOLOGY: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES DUE TO COVID-19
Chair: Romke Kuyvenhoven, Productivity Project Leader SMI-ICE, Chile
16:00
Actions in the Management of the Pandemic in Minera D.I. de Collahuasi

Javier Cantuarias, Manager of Occupational Health and Safety, Cía Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile

Panelists:

Javier Cantuarias, Manager of Occupational Health and Safety, Cía Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Juan Pincheira, Plants Manager, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Jorge Pachecho, Superintendent of Grinding Operations, Los Bronces, Anglo American Chile
Claudio Muñoz, Production Manager Laguna Seca, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
Gabriel Berkowitz, Technical Manager, Empírica, Chile

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27
PLENARY SESSION 3
Chair: Fernando Torres, Chief Technical Officer, Mitsui & Co. Mineral Resources, Chile
10:00
Welcome and Program Update
10:10
Minera Centinela Expansion Project Juan Carlos Villarroel, Integration Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
10:50
Geometallurgy: The Holistic Evolution Carlos Delgado, Geometallurgy Superintendent, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 9
Chair: Felipe Contreras, Manager Processing Data Analytics, Anglo American, Chile
12:00
Mineral Processes - Data analytics, Modeling and Optimization II
Marcelo Rodríguez, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi
Sau-lin Lay, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Oscar Dominguez, Technical Centre of Excellence, BHP, Australia
Jacques Olivier, Molycop Global, Australia
Larissa Demuner, Nexa Resources, Brazil
Dennis Vega, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Mario Cerda, Minera Santo Domingo, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 10
Chair: Willy Kracht, Director, Dept. of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
12:30
Industrial Practices and Improvements
Claudia Plasencia, Hatch, Peru
Roberto Valle, Hatch, Peru
Juan Pablo Mardones, Metallurgical Consultant, Chile
Dante Garcia, Mineral Processing Consultant, Peru
Mohsen Yahyaei, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Lizette Verster, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Henrik Driemeier, Thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions, Germany
CLOSING CEREMONY
13:00
Congress Balance and Final Comments
Carlos Barahona, Conference Executive Director;
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Marcos Guerrero, Conference Chair; Vicepresident of Processes, Cía. Minera Diña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Claudia Velásquez, Conference Program Director; Process Consultant, Chile