Back
Live Streaming
3 PLENARY SESSIONS . 9 AUTHORS PANEL
1 DISCUSSION PANEL · 1 SHORT COURSE
Time Zone: Santiago, Chile. UTC - 3
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1
Short Course
08:45
(SPA) Transformación Digital en la Industria Minera: Conceptos y Mejores Prácticas Osvaldo Bascur, Principal Digital Transformation, OSB Digital, USA.
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2
INAUGURAL CEREMONY
10:00
Words of Welcome
Mimy Mackenzie, Conferences and Publications Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Javier Ruiz Del Solar, Automining Co-organizer. Executive Director, Advanced Mining Technology Center, AMTC, Chile
Luis Bergh, Automining Co-organizer. Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
PLENARY SESSION 1
Chair: Sergio Silva, Information Technology Manager, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
10:20
(ENG) Technological Innovation for Sustainable Mining Devesh Baijnath, Automining 2020 Chair. Vice President Technology, BHP, Minerals Americas
11:00
(SPA) Boosting of Digital Technology and Automation in Mining: The Big Changes at Codelco José Ramón Abatte, Corporate Manager Technology and Automation Projects, Codelco, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 1
Chair: Marcelo Jara, Automation and Electric Drive Superintendent, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
12:00
Modeling, Optimization and Advanced Process Control

Laura Silva, IHM Stefanini, Brazil
Carlos Cristoffanini, Andritz, Canada
Leonardo Andrades, Codelco, Chile
Isabel Panire, Honeywell, Chile
Robert Maron, CiDRA Minerals Processing, USA
Rodrigo Bruna, SGS Minerals, Chile

AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 2
Chair: Claudio Acuña, Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
12:30
Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Mechatronics, Cobots and Data Mining Roger Rodrigues, Companhia Brasileira de Metalurgia e Mineração, Brazil
Emanuel da Cruz, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto and Vale Institute of Technology, Brazil
Alvaro Rendón, ECN Scientific, Mexico
Aldilene Oliveira Maia, Instituto Tecnológico Vale and Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil
Mauricio Mascaró, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Mauricio Correa, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 3
Chair: Rafael Guzmán, Corporate Director of Technology and Automation Projects and Mine Process Systems, Codelco, Chile
16:00
Smart Equipment and Operational Hardware I Cesar Rubilar, Epiroc, Chile
Martín Calvo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Paola Nazate, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Isao Parra, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Marco Ruiz, Enaex, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 4
Chair: René Varas, Process Control Assistant Manager, Minera Candelaria, Chile
16:30
Technological Innovation for Operational Excellence, Sustainability and Social Welfare Constantino Seixas, Accenture, Brazil
Cristián Doerr, Emerson, Chile
Jukka Raatikainen, IMA Engineering, Finland 
Eugenio Gómez, AspenTech, Chile
Eduardo González, AspenTech, Canada
Daniel Rojas, AspenTech, Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 5
Chair: Luis Bergh, Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
17:00
Smart Equipment and Operational Hardware II Emerson Klippel, Vale, Brazil 
Érick Guedes, Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil
Javier Troncoso, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Luis Gutiérrez, TotalMetric, Chile 
Claudio Leiva, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile and University of Oulu, Finland
Cristóbal Valenzuela, X-Analytics, Chile
Nicolás Orellana
, X-Analytics, Chile
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3
PLENARY SESSION 2
Chair: Ana María Casanova, Manager Portfolio Services, BHP Technology, Minerals Americas
10:00
Welcome and Program Update
10:10
(ENG) Cybersecurity in the Mining Industry Thomas Leen, Vice President Technology, Cybersecurity & Architecture, BHP, Minerals Americas
10:50
(SPA) Advanced Analytics, Big Data, Machine Learning and their Potential Contribution to Mining Alvaro Egaña, Associate Researcher, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 6
Chair: Freddy Retamal, Energy, Automation and Technology Manager, Caserones, SCM Minera Lumina Copper Chile
12:00
Digital Transformation Management and Economic Evaluation Osvaldo Bascur, OSB Digital, USA
João Brito, Ernst & Young, Brazil
Lautaro Osorio, Nucleum Ingenieros, Chile
César Tramón, Vice-presidency of Projects, Codelco, Chile
Marcelo Concha, Metso Outotec, Chile
Eleonora Widzyk-Capehart, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Andrzej Zablocki, Camara Minera de Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 7
Chair: Norma Vargas, IM Technical Superintendent, Quellaveco Project, Anglo American, Chile
12:30
Remote Operation and Maintenance Centers; Industrial Networks and Communications

Filipe Resende, Vale, Brazil
Carlos Marré, Vice-presidency of Projects, Codelco, Chile
Rafael Acosta, Orica, Latam
Dan Fodor, Siemens, Germany 
Cristian Olivares, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

DISCUSSION PANEL: Digital Transformation and its Contribution to the Sustainable Development of Mining
Chair: Fernando Romero, Manager Site Operations, BHP, Minerals Americas
16:00
Introductory Presentation: 
Roadmap Digitization for Mining 4.0
Juan Jara, Director of Interop, Fundación Chile.


Panelists:
  • Devesh Baijnath, Vice President Technology, BHP, Minerals Americas
  • Susana Torres, Independent Director of the Board, Cintac, Chile
  • Juan Jara, Director of Interop, Fundación Chile
  • Andrés Hevia, Vice President Strategy and Innovation, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Jorge Viñuela, Manager Technology, Codelco, Chile
  • Patricio Morales, General Manager, PSINet, Chile
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4
PLENARY SESSION 3
Chair: Evans Díaz, Engineering and Mine Process Control Superintendent, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
10:00
Welcome and Program Update
10:10
(SPA) Digital Technology, a Driver for Inclusion and Equity Susana Torres, Independent Director of the Board, Cintac, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Towards Underground Digital Mining Javier Ruiz Del Solar, Executive Director, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 8
Chair: Carlos Soto, Manager Mining & Safety Systems - Americas, BHP Chile
12:00
Modeling, Optimization and Advanced Process Control; Digital Transformation, AI & Data Mining André Franco, Vale, Brazil
Laura Andrés, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Cristian Moraes, Neles, Portugal
Ebenezer Oliveira, Accenture Industry X, Brazil
Lautaro Osorio, Nucleum Ingenieros, Chile
Roberto Miranda, Advance Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
AUTHORS PANEL SESSION 9
Chair: Fernando Romero, Manager Site Operations, BHP, Minerals Americas
12:30
Convergence and Integration of Operational Technology (OT) and Information Technology (IT) Guido Pérez, Micromine, USA 
Gonzalo Marquez, Yokogawa, Chile
Johnny Tancara, Caserones, SCM Minera Lumina Copper Chile
Fabio Fortes, Accenture, Chile
Bruno Balbi, Ernst & Young, Brazil 
Eduardo Magalhães, IHM Stefanini, Brazil   
Soledad Bastías, Technology and Business Automation Process Vice-presidency, Codelco, Chile
CLOSING CEREMONY
13:00
Congress Balance and Final Comments
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Víctor Babarovich, Automining 2020 Program Director; Gecamin, Chile
Devesh Baijnath, Automining 2020 Chair. Vice President Technology, BHP, Minerals Americas