Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

Technical and Social Program

June 19 - 21, 2019. Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

16:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A & B

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
BALLROOM A & B
Inaugural Ceremony
19:00
Words of Welcome
  • Carlos Barahona, Hydroprocess 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Wenying Liu, Hydroprocess 2019 Co-organizer; Assistant Professor, Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Luis Cisternas, Hydroprocess 2019 Co-organizer; Director, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
  • Nelson Salazar, Hydroprocess 2019 Chair; Cathodes Plant Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Opening Address
(SPA) Development Plan of Centinela Mining District
Andrés Hevia, General Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

20:00 - 21:30 Welcome Reception. Foyer
THURSDAY, JUNE 20
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Nelson Salazar, Cathodes Plant Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
08:20
Day 2 program Update
08:30
(ENG) Digitization, a New Tool for Optimization in Solvent Extraction Plants

Nicolas Renaud, Digital Business Transformation Director, Solvay, USA; Keith Cramer, Solvay, USA; Rodrigo Zambra, David Acevedo, Mauricio Morales and Marcio Santos, Solvay, Chile

09:00
(SPA) Technology Development for Hydrometallurgical Processes at Freeport-McMoRan

Cristian Caro, Metallurgical Modeling Manager, Freeport-McMoRan, USA

09:30
(SPA) The Future of Hydrometallurgy: Challenges and Opportunities

María de la Luz Osses, Director of Hydrometallurgical Processes, Codelco, Chile

10:00 - 10:50 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of CSIRO
BALLROOM A
Session 1: Hydrometallurgy of Copper Ores and Precious Metal
Chair: Cristian Caro, Manager Metallurgical Modeling, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
10:50
(SPA) Dump Leaching at Quebrada Blanca

Hector Lizama, Teck Metals, Canada; Harold Ordinola and Danilo Arrué, Compañía Minera Teck Quebrada Blanca, Chile

11:10
(SPA) Heap Leaching Process: A Review of Actual Technologies and Future Challenges

Gerardo Olivares and Pablo Safrana, Tesra, Chile

11:30
(ENG) Kell Hydrometallurgical Extraction of Precious and Base Metals from Sulfide Concentrates

Lisa Smith, Mike Adams and Keith Liddell, Lifezone, Mauritius

11:50
(SPA) Ore Sorting: An Attractive Opportunity

Waldo Bustos, Juan Schwarze and Francisco Arriagada, Arcadis, Chile

12:10
(SPA) Surface Oxidation of Chalcopyrite with an Iodide and Acid Media

César Castellón and María Taboada, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile

12:30
(SPA) Dissolution of Chalcopyrite in Ammonia Media

Lilian Velásquez, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Santiago de Chile

BALLROOM B
Session 2: New Reagents, Materials and Technology
Chair: Wenying Liu, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
10:50
(ENG) Purification of Sulfuric Liquor of Nickel by Chemical Precipitation with NH4OH

Marcelle da Silva and Marcelo Mansur, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Iranildes dos Santos and Patricia Radino-Rouse; Vale, Brazil

11:10
(SPA) Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Rare Earths Elements by Use of Ionic Liquids Cesar Usma, Sandrine Dourdain, Guilhem Arrachart and Stéphane Pellet-Rostaing, Institute of Separative Chemistry of Marcoule, University of Montpellier, France
11:30
(ENG) Synergistic Effect on the Separation of Ca and Mg from Concentrated Sulfuric Solutions of Ni Alexandre Guimarães, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil; and Marcelo Mansur, Program of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
11:50
(ENG) Study on Formation and Characterization of TCA (Tricalcium Aluminate Hexhydrate) Filter Aid in the Bayer Process

Silvia Franca, Hudson Couto, Fabio de Novaes, Paulo Braga, Centre for Mineral Technology (CETEM), Brazil; and Tiago da Silva, Rio de Janeiro State University, Brazil

12:10
(ENG) Outotec Pressure Leaching Process for Copper Concentrates

Marko Lampi and Kaarlo Haavanlammi, Outotec, Finland

12:30
(SPA) Analysis of Precipitate Behavior During a Sulfidazation Process Michelle Quilaqueo, Vania Rojas, Minghai Gim-Krumm, Humberto Estay, AMTC, Universidad de Chile; René Ruby-Figueroa and Elizabeth Troncoso, Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Chile
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park. Courtesy of BASF
BALLROOM A
Session 3: Hydrometallurgical Processes in Chloride Medium
Chair: Víctor Benavente, Plant Superintendent SX-EW, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Freeport McMoRan, Peru
14:00
(SPA) CMZ-Cuprochlor Testwork: DOE Approach

Sergio Rojas, Andrés Olea and Sergio Castro, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

14:20
(SPA) Improvement of Gold and Silver Recuperation from Low-Grade Solutions Through Mixed Process: Desorption Zadra and Merrill Crowe Rodolfo Rengifo, Luis Neri and Galmar Alarcon, HLC Ingeniería y Construcción, Peru
14:40
(SPA) Chloride Leaching of Mineral Sulfides: Alternative Route for the Treatment of Refractory Gold Ores

Katherine Jaramillo and Tomás Vargas, Universidad de Chile

15:00
(ENG) Oxygen Gas-Liquid Mass Transfer in Heap Leaching Using Sea Water and at High Altitude Wenying Liu and Mohsen Hashemzadeh, Department of Materials Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada
15:20
(SPA) CMZ-Cuprochlor Project: Engineering Approach

Sergio Rojas, Andrés Olea and Sergio Castro, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

15:40
(SPA) Advanced Control Implementation in Secondary and Tertiary Crushing Plant Héctor Carreño, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
BALLROOM B
Session 4: Innovation and Developments in Hydrometallurgy
Chair: Percy Ponce, Plants and Metallurgical Research Manager, Cía. de Minas Buenaventura, Peru
14:00
(SPA) New Tools to Improve Certainty of Production Planning Estimates

Jorge Menacho and Guillermo Vega, DRM Ingeniería, Chile

14:20
(SPA) Heap Leaching Improvements Using a New Leaching Aid Reagent

Hector Yáñez, Leonor Ardiles, BASF, Chile; and Jack Bender, BASF Corporation, USA

14:40
(SPA) PLS Samplers in Leaching Pads Alfredo Alvarez, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Freeport-McMoRan, Peru
15:00
(SPA) Increase in the Efficiency of the ADR Plant and its Impact on the Reduction of Mercury Production José Vidarte, EMC2 Consulting, Peru
15:20
(SPA) Remediation of a Mine Water Using Magnetic Adsorbents

Fernando Valenzuela, Carlos Basualto and Gonzalo Montes, Universidad de Chile

15:40
(ENG) Cyclic Voltammetric Study of Chalcopyrite with the Addition of Cu and Fe Ions into the Salt Solution Riberto Peres, Fabiana Arena-Delfino, Denise Bevilaqua and Assis Benedetti, Institute of Chemistry, São Paulo State University, Brazil
16:00-16:30 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of CSIRO
BALLROOM A
Session 5: Electrowinning Operations
Chair: José Valenzuela, Operations Superintendent LX-SX-EW, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
16:30
(SPA) Importance of "Housekeeping" on Copper EW Plants and its Effect on Energy Efficiency and Physicochemical Quality of Copper Cathodes

Christian Hecker and Freddy Castro, Elektrochemie, Chile

16:50
(SPA) Study of Positive Effects of EW Cell Aeration on Acid Mist Generation and Electrodeposition Mass Transfer

Carolina Valdivia, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile

17:10
(SPA) Effect of Impurities Contained in Copper EW Electrolyte on Energy Efficiency and Physicochemical Quality of Copper Cathodes

Christian Hecker and Freddy Castro, Elektrochemie, Chile

17:30
(SPA) EXMAJET: An Innovative Non-Interfering Aeration System for High-Current Density EW Processes

Salvador de Vicente, Cristobal Rodillo, EXMA, Chile; Ignasi Gurruchaga, Sebastián Hurtado, AIGUASOL, Chile; and Álvaro Valencia, Universidad de Chile

17:50
(SPA) Cu Scrap Treatment for Ferric Ion Reduction and Increased Current Efficiency Víctor Benavente, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Freeport-McMoRan, Peru
18:10
(SPA) Cathode Electrowinning from Solutions Obtained from Leaching Copper Concentrates Jaime Simpson, Ana Flores, Miguel Sarria, Protech, Chile; and Víctor Vidaurre, Ancor Tecmin, Chile
BALLROOM B
Session 6: Modeling and Optimization of Hydrometallurgical Operations
Chair: Katherine Almeida, Engineering and Plant Process Control Superintendent, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
16:30
(SPA) ANSYS and TRNSYS Analysis Applied to BARRIER BALL® a Thermal and Evaporation Barrier for Water or PLS Cristobal Rodillo, Salvador de Vicente, EXMA, Chile; Ignasi Gurruchaga, Sebastián Hurtado, AIGUASOL, Chile; and Álvaro Valencia, Universidad de Chile
16:50
(ENG) Dual Porosity Modeling of a Copper Oxide Heap Leach Bed

Stefan Robertson, Mintek, South Africa

17:10
(SPA) Particle size Increasing in Crush Leach Operations Elvis Peñaloza, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Freeport-McMoRan, Peru
17:30
(SPA) Leaching Process Control through Remote Sensing–Leachtrack

Eric Romersa and Pablo Gaete, Banff, Chile

17:50
(SPA) Enhanced Chalcopyrite Leaching in Salt-Agglomerated Ore After Prolonged Curing

Lilian Velásquez and Sebastián Malverde, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Santiago de Chile

18:30 - 19:30 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
FRIDAY, JUNE 21
BALLROOM A
Session 7: Hydrometallurgy of Copper Ores
Chair: Mario Carrasco, Management and Planning Operations Superintendent, Cía. Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
08:20
Day 3 Program Update
08:30
(SPA) Kinetics of Ferric Leaching of Copper Sulfide Ores and its Dependence on the Mineralogical Associations of Copper Minerals with Gangue Species in the Ore Carla Muñoz, Tomás Vargas, AMTC, Universidad de Chile; Marcia Muñoz, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile
08:50
(SPA) Kinetics of Leaching and its Scaling Dimensionless Number

Juan Carlos Villarroel, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

09:10
(SPA) Implementation of Secondary Leaching at Quebrada Blanca Hector Lizama, Teck Metals, Canada; Danilo Arrué, Cía. Minera Teck Quebrada Blanca, Chile; Matthew Armenti, Teck Ireland; and Felipe Pizarro, Teck Alaska, USA
09:30
(ENG) First Commercialisation of the Albion ProcessTM for Copper

Glenn Stieper, Paul Voigt and Mike Hourn, Glencore Technology, Australia

09:50
(SPA) Codelco's Chuquicamata Improvements for Low Permeability Heap Leaching Dump

Luis Ramírez, Jonkion Font and Marcelo Saldaña, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile

BALLROOM B
Session 8: Lithium and Rare Earths Hydrometallurgy
Chair: Héctor Carreño, Director of Innovation, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
08:20
Day 3 Program Update
08:30
(SPA) Dissolution of Metal Values from Spent Lithium Ion Batteries by Chloride Media

Cristian Serrano and Michell Gallegos, Department of Metallurgical and Mining Engineering, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

08:50
(SPA) Alkaline Process for Extracting Lithium from Spodumene

Paulo Braga, Silvia França, Reiner Neumann, Centre for Mineral Technology, Brazil; Mario Rodríguez and Gustavo Rosales, Laboratory of Extractive Metallurgy and Synthesis of Materials, Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Argentina

09:10
(SPA) Solvent Extraction of Lithium through CYANEX® 936P

Laurent Cohen, Solvay, USA; Rodrigo Zambra and Alejandro Quilodrán, Solvay, Chile

09:30
(ENG) Obtaining a Concentrate of Rare Earth Elements from an Industrial Sulfuric Liquor

Michelle Sá and Carlos Morais, Centro de Desenvolvimento da Tecnologia Nuclear, Brazil

09:50
(ENG) Diffusion-Desorption Study of Rare Earth Elements from Ion Adsorption Clays

Sfiso Mkhize, Megar Becker and Jochen Petersen, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cape Town, South Africa

10:10 - 11:00 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer.
BALLROOM A
Session 9: Hydrometallurgical Processing in Chloride Medium
Chair: Alejandro Flores, Operational Excellence Director, Gabriela Mistral Division, Codelco, Chile
11:00
(SPA) Effect of Chloride Ion on Hydroxyoxime Extractant

Wang Yong-xi, Xu Zhi-gang, Zou Qian, Wang Chao-hua, Yang Zheng-shu, Li Jun-lin, Kopper Chemical Industry, China; Presenter Mauricio Laval, IXOM, Chile

11:20
(ENG) Chalcocite Leaching Kinetics in Cupric Chloride Media under Fully Controlled pH and ORP

Mohsen Hashemzadeh and Wenying Liu, Department of Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada

11:40
(SPA) Pretreatment: A Stage Favouring Copper Extraction from Chalcopyrite in Chloride-Acid-Nitrate Media

Pía Hernández and Constanza Pizarro, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile

12:00
(ENG) The Impact of Redox Potential on the Surface Sulfur Species of Chalcopyrite in Sulfate and Chloride Leaching Systems

Miao Chen, Yalong Ma, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia; and Centre for Advanced Materials and Industrial Chemistry, RMIT, Australia; Yi Yang and Warren Bruckard, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia

12:20
(SPA) Copper Leaching from Sulfide Ore in Acidic-Chloride Media

Eduardo Hasan, Ricardo Vergara, Felipe Guerrero and Yerko Ordenes, Minera Tres Valles, Chile

BALLROOM B
Session 10: Safety in Hydrometallurgical Operations
Chair: Sergio Castro, Process Technical Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
11:00
(SPA) Design, Manufacture and Implementation of Grippers for Capping Boards Manuel Véliz, Iván Jara and Alan Suazo, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
11:20
(SPA) Risks in Hydrometallurgical Processes are Controlled by Suitable Behaviors and Innovation José Valenzuela, Radormiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
11:40
(SPA) Acidents in the Processes of the Mining Industry that Use Acid Claudio Miranda, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:00
(SPA) Integration of Metallurgy and Toxicity on Mine Water Treatment Design

Oscar López, BQE Water, Chile

12:20
(SPA) Fire Protection in SX Plant Los Bronces, Anglo American Matías Acuña, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park. Coutesy of Glencore Technology
BALLROOM A
Session 11: Solvent Extraction processes
Chair: Carlos Pinilla, Hydrometallurgy Specialist, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Evaluation of Changes in the Design of Solvent Extraction after Implementation of Leaching Process of Copper in Supergens

Roberto Gutiérrez, Dayna Seura, Sebastián Blanco and Kelly Montes, Minera Spence, BHP, Chile

14:20
(SPA) ACORGA®NR BOOSTER: A Tool to Protect Organic Inventories from the Risk of Nitration Juan Sánchez, Nicolás González, David Acevedo, Rodrigo Zambra and Mauricio Morales, Solvay, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Methodology to Control Chloride in SX-EW Electrolyte from Chloride Leach Operations Jorge Menacho, José Manríquez, Yadranka Zivkovic, DRM Ingeniería, Chile; Sergio Rojas and Andrés Olea, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Nitrite's Influence on Oxime Extractant Rapid Nitration in Low Acidity Wang Chao-hua, Xu Zhi-gang, Zou Qian, Wang Yong-xi, Ren Jiao, Yang Zheng-shu and Zhou Fangli, Kopper Chemical Industry, China
15:20
(SPA) Reduction of Crud Formation in SX through ACORGA® CR60: Industrial Case Luis Moya, Tyler McCallum, Troy Bednarski, Solvay, USA; Rodrigo Zambra, Solvay, Chile; and Bravo Mbao, Solvay EMEA
BALLROOM B
Session 12: Innovation and Developments in Hydrometallurgy
Chair: Eduardo Hasan, Metallurgy Superintendent, Sociedad Contractual Minera Tres Valles, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Ionic Conductivity Soft-Sensors Applied to High Concentration Saline Solutions Jesús Casas, Aldo Fuentes, Andrea Lazo and Juan Ibáñez, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Dynamic Modeling of a Copper Solvent Extraction Plant

Héctor Carreño, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile

14:40
(SPA) Big Data Analysis System in Copper Electrolytic Refineries for Improvement of Automation and Operational Management Alejandro Zepeda, Tomás Sánchez, Hans Löbel, Felipe Núñez, Juan Carlos Salas and Aldo Cipriano, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile; Germán Wastavino and Víctor Carrasco, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Experimental Studies to Support an Optimized Design of the SART Process Minghai Gim-Krumm, Michelle Quilaqueo and Humberto Estay, AMTC, Universidad de Chile; Gabriel Seriche, Julio Romero, Universidad de Santiago de Chile; René Ruby-Figueroa and Elizabeth Troncoso, Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Performance of the SX-EW System with the Incorporation of the Oxido Encuentro Project in Centinela Mine Andrés Montaño, Nelson Salazar and Jean Sepúlveda, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break. Foyer
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Juan Carlos Villarroel, Senior Manager of Development Projects, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
16:10
(SPA) Quality Circles: A Methodology that Empowers Workers to Make Improvements Nicolás Herrera, Manager of Planning and Process Control Cathodes, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile 
16:40
(SPA) Lean Management Use at Gabriela Mistral Division Alejandro Flores, Operational Excellence Director, Gabriela Mistral Division, Codelco, Chile
17:10
(SPA) Innovation in Hydrometallurgy Nelson Salazar, Cathodes Plant Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
BALLROOM A & B
Closing Ceremony
17:40
Seminar Balance and Final Comments
  • Carlos Barahona, Hydroprocess 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Wenying Liu, Hydroprocess 2019 Co-organizer; Assistant Professor, Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Fernando Valenzuela, Hydroprocess 2019, Academic, Fac. of Pharmaceutical and Chemical Sciences, Universidad de Chile
  • Nelson Salazar, Hydroprocess 2019 Chair; Cathode Plant Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
BALLROOM
Poster Session
Recovery of Valuable Metals Through Green Hydrometallurgical Processes from E-Waste Yahaira Barrueto, Pía Hernández and Yecid Jimenez, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile