Save PDF
Layout
TECHNICAL AND SOCIAL PROGRAM
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Pre-Conference Activities
Virtual Technical Course 1 | Free Access for Registered to The Conference
09:00-12:00
Unlocking Lithium´s Potential: Challenges and Opportunities in the Extraction and Production Process
Kristy Nell, Research Fellow, University of Queensland, Australia; James Vaughan, Assistant Professor, University of Queensland, Australia; Yahaira Barrueto, Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile; Dennis Vega, Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile
Pre-Conference Activities
Virtual Technical Course 2 | Free Access for Registered to The Conference
15:00-17:00
Building a Workflow in Geometallurgical Prediction
Sebastián Avalos, Principal Consultant, APMT Canada; Julián Ortiz, Associate Professor, Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining, Queen’s University, Canada
MONDAY, OCTOBER 02
Pre-Conference Activities
Virtual Technical Course 3 | Free Access for Registered to The Conference
15:00-17:00
Mineral-Water-Physicochemical-Equipment Interactions and their Relationship with Fluid Dynamics in Concentrator Plant Processes
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 04
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 1: Optimization and Control in Comminution Processes
Moderator: Dennis Vega, SMIICE-Chile
Session 2: Applied Mineralogy I
Moderator: Pía Lois-Morales, Universidad de Chile
11:00
Day 1 Program Update
Day 1 Program Update
11:10
Algorithms & Artificial Intelligence to Optimize Mining Operations
Hector Fuentealba, SRML-Foresta, Canada; Pablo Costaguta and Benjamin Arias Foresta.IO, Chile
An Object-Based Image Recognition Approach Methodology for Pyrite Texture Quantification in Flotation Performance Studies
Mayra Jefferson, Gordon Forbes, Elliot Brown, Catherine Curtis-Morar, Anita Parbhakar Fox, Sustainable Minerals Institute, University of Queensland Australia; Catherine Curtis-Morar, Mount Isa Mines Copper Concentrator, Glencore, Australia
11:30
Remote Mill Monitoring: A Solution for Higher Efficiency and Asset Optimization
David Gallego-Lobato, Nuno Rodrigues, Marcelo Perrucci and Christian Walz, ABB, Switzerland
Determination and Characterization of Activated Pyrites, El Teniente Deposit
Carolina Becerra, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile; Felipe Martínez, SGS, Chile
11:50
Modeling of Crushing Machines with the Discrete Element Method
Manuel Moncada, Fernando Betancourt, Patricio Toledo and Cristian Rodríguez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Talc Estimation Using Hyperspectral Scanning and High-Resolution Image Processing
Lionel Fonteneau and Jonathan Hill, Corescan, Australia
12:10
Upgrading an HPGR to Incorporate Flanged Roll Design Using Advanced Mechanical Skew Control
Nathan Elkin, Brian Knorr and Julian Bublitz, Metso, USA
Clay Model For The Iron Deposit “Minas El Romeral”
Osvaldo Gómez, Camila de La Rivera, Esme Tristram and Nicolás Vercellino, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
12:30
The Impact of Media Embodied Carbon Emissions on Regrind Technology Selection
Bianca Foggiatto, Jocelyn Quinteros, Grant Ballantyne and Sam Crane, Ausenco, Australia; Sergio Lagos, Ausenco Chile
Using Geochemical Data to Establish Indicator Minerals and Signatures Associated with the Gangue Rejection Amenability of Gold Ores

Bernard Agbenuvor, Erica Avelar and Chris Aldrich, Curtin University, Australia

AUTHOR UNABLE TO ATTEND. ARTICLE PUBLISHED IN PROCEEDINGS

12:50 - 14:10 Lunch
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 3: Classification and Ore Sorting
Moderator: Fernando Betancourt, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Session 4: Applied Mineralogy II
Moderator: Francisco García, Caserones, Lundin Mining, Chile
14:10
Real-time Particle Sizing for Efficiency and Cost Reduction: A Field Study of an Inline Microscope
Sebastian Maaß, SOPAT, Germany; Alfredo Matus, Analitiks, Chile; Matthias Kraume, Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany; Henning Springer and Robert Panckow, MECOSA, South Africa
Particle Breakage and XRT Ore Sorting Analysis for Flowsheet Development
Priscila Esteves, Douglas Mazzinghy, Lütke Von Ketelhodt and Lerato Kotelo, Steinert Latinoamericana, Brazil; Thiago Almeida and Marcos Bueno, Geopyörä, Finland
14:30
Ore Sorting: Could It Be Applied in Medium / Large Mining?
Diego Rubio and Rafael Venegas, Wood PLC, Chile
Using an Energy-To-Fracture Particle Approach for Characterizing the Comminution Potential of Ores
Hugo Bart, Gonzalo Díaz and Pia Lois-Morales, Advanced Mining Technology Center (AMTC), Universidad de Chile
14:50
Effect of Changes in Slurry Rheology on Particle Classification using Hydrocyclones
Dennis Vega, Fernando Betancourt, Daniel Reyes and Patricio Soto, SMI-ICE, Chile
A High-Resolution Hardness Model for Minera Antucoya Using the Near Infrared Spectroscopy and the Independent Component Analysis (ICA) Algorithm
Mauricio Garrido, Gonzalo Mendoza, Gonzalo Fuster and Ivan Aguirre, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile; Francisco Villaseca, Codemining, Chile
15:10
Real-time Measurement of Particle Size in Hydrocyclone Over-Flow: A New Control Strategy
Robert Maron and Alejandro Jaque, CiDRA Minerals Processing, USA
Implementation and Application of Quantitative Mineralogy NIR Models at the Bingham Canyon Mine
Laura Hughes, Rio Tinto, USA
15:30 - 16:10 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 5: Eco-Friendly Metallurgical Processes
Moderator: Evelyn Melo, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
Session 6: Improvements in Plant Operations
Moderator: Romke Kuyvenhoven, Metcelerate, Chile
16:10
Using Mine Tailings as Raw Materials to Production Ceramic Foams
Cristian Salazar, Romina Murga, and Lina Uribe, Universidad de Talca, Chile
Benefits from One Year of Using XRF Technologies in One Loader: Carmen de Andacollo Experience
Jorge Correa, MineSense Technologies, Chile; Martin Bradshaw, MineSense Technologies, Canada; Victor Araya, Carmen de Andacollo, Teck, Chile
16:30
Mining Green Solutions: Use of Glycolipid Biosurfactants on a Copper Leaching Process
Ronney Rodrigues, Juan Cervantes, Gabi Knesel and Catherine Monyake, Locus Mining Solutions, USA
Do Surface Active Reagents Follow or Not Gas-Liquid Interfaces? A Novel Test for Flotation Reagent Assessment
Ana María Rojo, Ximena Caldera, Katty Balboa, Lilian Castro, Guillermo Pastore, Química Rhenium, Chile
16:50
Potential Impact of Electrochemical Tailings Processing on the Worldwide Value of Cu and Au Production
Peter Radziszewski, Rampart Detection Systems, Canada
Operational Improvements CNN Project Pilot Plant Design by CMP and MOPE (Brazil)
Jean Rojas, Juan Carlos Ramiro and Héctor Guerra, Compañia Minera del Pacífico, Chile; Alexis Yovanovic, MOPE, Brazil
17:10
Gelatinized Cassia Tora Gum as a Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly Carboxymethyl Cellulose Alternative
Walter Ngobeni, Ndzala Laboratory Supplies, South Africa; Antoine Mulaba-Bafubiandib, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Upgrading the Cleaning Circuit Using Intensified Flotation Cells
Juan Yianatos, Paulina Vallejos, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile; Marcelo Rodríguez and Jorge Cortínez, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
17:30 - 18:00 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A & B
18:00 - 19:00 Opening Ceremony
18:00-18:40
Words of Welcome
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Co-Organizer; Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Dennis Vega, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Co-Organizer; Senior Investigator, SMI-ICE-Chile
18:40-19:10
Current and Future Challenges in Mineral Processing, a Leadership Look at How to Face Them
Claudio Muñoz, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Chair, BOS Global Practice Lead, BHP, Australia
19:10 - 21:30 Welcome Cocktail
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 05
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 7: Flotation Reagents I
Moderator: Leopoldo Gutierrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Session 8: Geometallurgical Modelling
Moderator: Francisco Marín, División Andina, Codelco
08:10
Day 2 Program Update
Day 2 Program Update
08:20
New Collectors for More Selective Flotation in Polymetallic Ores
Patricio Zarate and Miguel Arends, Clariant, Chile; Hans Cayo, Clariant, Peru
A Novel Cu Sulfide and Pyrite Depressant as a Safer and Efficient Alternative to NaSH in Cu-Mo Separation
Carmina Quintanar and Julio Zapata, Solvay, Chile; Esau Arnatiwe and Alfredo Santana, Solvay, USA
08:40
Study of Potassium Permanganate as Arsenic Minerals Depressant in Sulfide Minerals Flotation
Ignacio González, Rodrigo Yepsen and Daniel Zuluaga, Universidad de Talca, Chile
Geometallurgical Modelling of Comminution Indexes Blends from the Main Lithologies Present at Chapada Mine
Alderney Moreira, Geraldo Santos Junior and Douglas Mazzinghy, Lundin Mining, Brazil
09:00
Use of Biosolids as Reagent Collectors in the Flotation of Copper Sulphide Minerals
Matías Espinosa, Camila Rodriguez and Lina Uribe, Universidad de Talca, Chile; Lorenzo Reyes, Universidad Autónoma de Chile
Geometallurgical Approach for Predicting and Managing the Ore Variability
Vesa-Pekka Takalo, Antti Remes, Jari Moilanen and Jussi Liipo, Metso, Finland
09:20
Use of Biosurfactants as an Alternative to Frothers in Froth Flotation
Ronney Rodrigues, Catherine Monyake, Gabi Knesel and Juan Cervantes, Locus Mining Solutions, USA
Optimizing Mineral Recovery: Geometallurgical Insights from Andina Division
Claudio Martínez and Eduardo Morín, División Andina, Codelco, Chile
09:40
Assessment of a New Kind of Glycol to Improve Metallurgical Performance Without Over Foaming
Nicolás Miranda, Shuji Futakuchi, Caserones, Lundin Mining, Chile; Ignacio Ramos, Universidad de Santiago, Chile and Ricardo Rubio, Solvay, Chile
Increased Metallurgical Recovery of Copper in Escondida Concentrator Plants Through the Use of our Operating System
Marcelo Adaro, Escondida, BHP, Chile
10:00 - 10:40 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 1
Moderator: Marcial Medina, Plant Process and Project Manager, Hudbay, Peru
Plenary Session Sponsor
10:40-11:10
Start-up of Minera Spence´s Spence Growth Option (SGO) Project: Achievements and Pending Challenges
Eliana Calderón, Plant General Manager, Spence, BHP, Chile
11:10-11:40
Counter the Consequences of Clays
Sebastián Gálvez, Gerente de Procesos, Ausenco, Chile
11:40 - 12:00 Short Break
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 2
Moderator: Romina Maggiolo, Concentrator Production Manager, Los Colorados, BHP, Chile
Plenary Session Sponsor
12:00-12:30
Geometallurgical Categorization of the Mineral Resource: Advances and Challenges in Codelco
Marcela Oyarzún, Corporate Director of Geometallurgy, Codelco, Chile
12:30-13:00
Digital Twins and its Application in Collahuasi: Experiences and Learning
Marcos Guerrero, Vice President of Processes, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
13:00 - 14:20 Lunch
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 9: Flotation Reagents II
Moderator: Alexis Campos, Mathiesen, Chile
Session 10: Geometallurgical Design
Moderator: Mauricio Garrido, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:20
The Reduction of the Negative Effects of Aluminosilicate Minerals on Gold Flotation by a New Reagent Suite
Wendel Rodrigues, Clariant, Chile; Wagner Silva, Clariant, USA; Pedro Gonzaga de Almeida, Clariant, Brazil
Evaluating the Additivity of Different Lithologies in Geometallurgical Tests of Copper-Gold Ore Flotation
Flavio Moura and Douglas Mazzinghy, Lundin Mining, Brazil; Gerando Santos and Thais Fonseca, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
14:40
Lead/Silver Recovery Through a Leaching and Flotation Process from Lead Smelting Slag from the Company Fundeconsa
Miguel Angel Cochachi and Wilson Chavez, JS Consulting, Peru; Germán Sovero, Ocean Partners, Peru
The Impact of Batch Flotation Tests on the Industrial Plant Prediction: Is There a Standard Protocol?
Paulina Vallejos and Juan Yianatos, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
15:00
Enhancement of Copper and Molybdenum Recoveries Through the Correct Use of Diesel in Flotation
Hector Lizama, Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Complex Zones Target for Geometallurgical Drillholes and Sampling
Rodrigo Gutiérrez and Carlos Delgado, Escondida, BHP, Chile
15:20
Use of Dispersants for the Flotation of Gold from a Porphyry Copper Deposit
Andrés Ramirez-Madrid, Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Claudio Quintana and Luver Echeverry, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Strategic Implementation of Short-Term Geometallurgical Practices for Effective Mine Planning in Andina Division
Francisco Marín and Claudio Martínez, División Andina, Codelco, Chile
15:40
Improvement of Fines Particles Flotation Through Physicochemical Aggregation
Hector Lizama, Ailynne Rojas, Leopoldo Gutiérrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
A Methodology for Developing Predictive Geometallurgical Models (PGMs) for Production Planning. Case Study for an Existing Copper Concentrator
Oscar Alruiz, ACSPA, Chile; Marco Alfaro, Independent Consultant, Chile
16:00 - 16:20: Coffee Break
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 11: Process Control in Flotation
Moderator: Ignacio Molina, Moly-Cop, Chile
Session 12: Geometallurgy Applied to Flotation and Iron Ores
Moderator: Andrés Ramirez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
16:20
Data Analytics Application to Optimize the Automatic Operation Performance of Column Cells
Jordan Capa, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Peru
Geo-Metallurgical Study of Apatite Recovery from Iron Tailings
Cassandra Contreras, TU Freiberg, Germany; Javiera Oliva, Luis Valderrama, Bruno Zazzali, Universidad de Atacama, Chile; Osvaldo Gómez, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
16:40
Utilizing Artificial Intelligence and Genetic Algorithms for Modeling Flotation Behavior in Columnar Cells
Mario Gatica, Cristian González and Carlos Hewitt, IntelliSense.io, Chile
Geometallurgy of “Guias y Diseminado” Unit, Los Colorados Mine
Paulina Salgado, Mina Los Colorados, Compañia Minera del Pacífico, Chile
17:00
Validity of Flowmeter Data towards Mining 4.0
Nelson Barrientos, Pablo Parada and Francisco Diaz, Trazado Nuclear e Ingeniería, Chile
Mine to Flotation Process Optimization at Chinalco Toromocho Operation
Dai Fangrong, Dong Yang, Alfonso Muñoz, and Juan Prado, Minera Chinalco, Peru; Walter Valery, Eric Wang, Ben Bonfils, Erico Tabosa and Joyce Siong, Hatch, Australia; Roberto Valle and Claudia Plasencia, Hatch, Peru
17:20
Operational Management Using KPI Trees for Copper Recovery in El Teniente
Viviana Pavez, Constanza Carrasco and Katherine Salazar, División El Teniente, Codelco
Geometallurgical Behavior of IOA-Type Ore Occurrences in Dry Magnetic Concentration Plant
Luis Pino and Osvaldo Gómez, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
17:40
Hydrolyzed Polyacrylamides-Molybdenite Interactions: Insights from Molecular Dynamics
Luver Echeverry, Andrés Ramírez and Leopoldo Gutierrez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

18:00 - 19:30 Networking Cocktail
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 06
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 13: Comminution Optimization - Case Studies
Moderator: Felipe Contreras, Anglo American, Chile
Session 14: Process Water Management in Selective Flotation
Moderator: Sergio Rivera, Centro de Investigación y Extensión Geo Minero Metalúrgico, Chile
08:10
Day 3 Program Update
Day 3 Program Update
08:20
BHP Operating System Supporting SAG Milling Performance Improvements
Juan Carlos Jarur and German Moraga, BHP, Chile; Jose Olivares, Francisco Ibarra, Cristian Aracena, Octavio Fuenzalida and Rodrigo Toro, Honeywell, Chile
Modeling the Effect of Surfactant Chemistry and Concentration on the Transport of Water in Flotation Systems
José Martínez, Ignacio Ramos, Miguel Maldonado, Universidad de Santiago, Chile
08:40
Application of Statistical Tools to Increase the Throughput of the Salobo HPGR Circuit
Leonardo Souza and Olegário Fernandes, Vale, Brazil
Evaluation of a NaHS Loop Piping Circuit in a Molybdenum Flotation Plant by Means of Radiotracers
Pablo Parada, Nelson Barrientos and Francisco Diaz, Trazado Nuclear e Ingeniería, Chile; Felipe Henriquez, Juan Velásquez and Daniel Rojas, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
09:00
Industrial Case: Use and Calibration of SAG Mill Power Model from Molycop Tools By DEM Simulation
Ignacio Molina and Arelys Manqueo, Moly-Cop, Chile; Guillermo Flores and Bayron Cayunao, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile
Modelling and Simulation of Solid-Liquid Separation Processes: from Process Design to Optimization
Manuel González, Etienne Braak and Philippe Wavrer, Caspeo, France
09:20
Stages of Commissioning and Start-up of Concentrator Plants
Rodrigo Alvear and Patricio Muñoz, Ausenco, Chile
Novel High Performance Reagent for Recovery of Sulfides, Tarnished Sulfides and Precious Metals from Challenging Ores
Ricardo Rubio and Carmina Quintanar, Solvay, Chile
09:40 - 10:10 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 15: Flotation Optimization - Case Studies
Moderator: Paulina Vallejos, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Session 16: Plant Reconciliation and Ore Control
Moderator: Magin Torres, Consultor en Procesamiento de Minerales, Chile
10:10
Hydrodynamic Studies to Improve the Flotation Process - Cerro Corona Case Study
Ronald Diaz, Hyder Mamani and Ronald Tessen, Goldfields La Cima, Peru
Mineralogical Variability, its Effect on the Rougher Recovery of Cu and the Opportunity to Optimize the Flotation Process, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Verónica Mardones, Carolina Pérez and Carolina Becerra, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
10:30
Enhancement in Fines Recovery in Codelco´s Rougher Circuit through Hydrophobized Microsphere Carriers
Alexis Campos, Mathiesen, Chile; Claudio Acuña, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile and Héctor Carreño, Codelco, Chile
Mineralogical Characterization of Clay Material and its Mining-Metallurgical Impacts at the Andina Division
Francisca López, Universidad Mayor, Chile; Silvana Herrera and Francisco Marín, División Andina Codelco, Chile
10:50
Characterization of an Industrial Flotation Column Operated Under Different Superficial Gas Rates
Camila Guajardo and Luis Vinnet, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile;  Felipe Henríquez and Christian Sanguinetti, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
Block Model Mineralogy Reconciliation with Monthly Compound: Rajo Sur Mine Case Study
Manuel Salazar, Carolina Pérez, Verónica Mardones, Carolina Becerra, Paulina Schachter and Miguel Letelier, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile; Jorge Ávila, Guiñez Ingeniería, Chile
11:10
Flotation Mini Pilot Plant Leveraged by Digital Twin Development: A Contextual Geometallurgical Ore Characterization Approach
Marco Vera and Italo Manzo, SGS, Chile
Machine Learning as a Metallurgical Estimation Tool
Javiera Salvo, Codelco, Chile; Francisco Soto and Ilse Morin, Empírica Consultores, Chile
11:30 - 11:50 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 3
Moderator: Carolina Becerra, Head of Geometallurgy and Mineralogy Unit, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
11:50-12:20
High Resolution Geometallurgical Models
Gonzalo Fuster, Geologist Resource Estimator, Minera Antucoya; Director of the Qualifying Commission for Competencies in Mineral Resources and Reserves, Chile
12:20-12:50
Water Challenges at Minera Los Pelambres and its Strategy to Overcome Them
Alejandro Astudillo, Port Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:50-13:20
Optimization of Copper Recovery Models Using Machine Learning Algorithms
Antonio Candia, Senior Metallurgist, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
13:20 - 14:40 Lunch
BALLROOM A
BALLROOM B
Session 17: Value Chain Optimization
Moderator: Christiam Vásquez, Compañía Minera Antamina, Peru
Session 18: Novel Technologies Applied to Flotation
Moderator: Brian Townley, Profesor Asociado, Departamento de Geología, Universidad de Chile
14:40
Evaluate the Impact of Comminution Flowsheet Configuration Variation on Process Performance Using an Integrated Value Chain Flowsheet
Eiman Amini, Maruf Hassan, Edwin Koh, Ely Loayza, Orica Solutions, Australia; Javiera Bolados, Glencore, Australia
Industrial Demonstration of Coarse Particle Flotation at Rio Tinto Kennecott
Andrew Hobert and Erich Dohm, Eriez Flotation, USA; Ray Van Wagoner and Taylor Bird, Rio Tinto, USA
15:00
An Enhanced Model to Predict the Power Draw in Tumbling Mills
Roddy Valle, FLSmidth, Peru
Improvement in Mineral Separation Efficiency Through Reflux Flotation Cell
Swadhin Saurabh and Lance Christodoulou, FLSmidth, USA
15:20
Sustainable Mine-To-Plant in The Age of Digital Mining
Jair Alarcon, Orica, Chile; Angelo Labriola and Nick Beaton, Orica, Australia
Determination of Flotation Tests Variation in Blast-Hole Samples Compared to Tests in Diamond Drill Core Samples at El Teniente Mine
Francisco Guerrero, Universidad Católica del Norte,Chile; Manuel Salazar, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
BALLROOM A & B
Closing Ceremony and Farewell Toast
15:40-17:00
Conference Balance and Final Comments
Mimy Mackenzie, Conference Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Magin Torres, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Program Director, Consultant in Mineral Processing, Chile
Leopoldo Gutierrez, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Co-Organizer; Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Dennis Vega, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Co-Organizer; Senior Investigator, SMI-ICE-Chile
Claudio Muñoz, Procemin-Geomet 2023 Chair, BOS Global Practice Lead, BHP, Australia
15:40 - 17:00 Farewell Toast
FOYER
Poster Session
Characterization and Surface Physicochemistry of Phosphate Rock for its Wet Concentration
Sara Barroso, Néstor Rojas and Daniel Zea, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Study of Copper Dissolution from Tailings Using Different Deep Eutectic Solvents
Leia Contreras and Pía Hernández, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Comparative Study of Simulations for a Primary Crushing Stage Using Web-based Tools
Cristian Álvarez, Universidad de Chile
Development of a Tool for Sizing and Scale-Up of a Rougher Flotation Cell Bank Basedon Laboratory Testwork Results
Alex Rey, Universidad de Chile
Development of a Spreadsheet-Based Simulation Tool for Crushing Plants
Roberto Acuña and Sebastián Díaz, Universidad de Chile
HPGR Model Calibration using the Metropolis-Hastings Algorithm
Sebastián Samur and María Ignacia Fernández, Universidad de Chile
Development of a Simulation Tool for Performance Assessment in a Blasting-SAG Grinding Operation
Diego Cortéz and Catalina Ramírez, Universidad de Chile
Development of a Spreadsheet Simulator for HPGR Circuit Analysis
Constanza Pamiez and Boris Calbul, Universidad de Chile
Evaluation of the Use of Polymeric Nanoparticles as a Collector of Chalcopyrite in the Presence of Clays
Nicolás Merino, Universidad de Talca, Chile
Modeling of Mineralization Styles of Cu Sulfides in Rio Blanco Deposit and its Impact on Cu Recovery
Nicolás Cabello, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile
Unlocking the Secrets of Mineral Breakage by Nanoindentation
Carolina Carvajal, Karina Barbosa and Marko Hilden, Sustainable Minerals Institute, The University of Queensland, Chile
Mineral Liberation Analysis from a Non-Random Franture Modelling
Javier Jerez, Gonzalo Díaz and Pia Lois-Morales, Universidad de Chile
Determination of Flotation Tests Variation in Blast-Hole Samples Compared to Tests in Diamond Drill Core Samples at El Teniente Mine
Francisco Guerrero, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile; Manuel Salazar, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile