Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

Technical and Social Program

July 10 - 12, 2019. Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile

  

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

16:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10
Ballroom A & B
Inaugural Ceremony
19:00
Words of welcome
  • Carlos Barahona, Tailings 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile 
  • Ward Wilson, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Professor, University of Alberta, Canada
  • César Pastén, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
  • Gonzalo Suazo, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Geotechnical Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile

Opening Address

(SPA) "Technologies and Innovation to de-risk Tailings Deposits"
Carlos Pavissich, Tailings Manager, Copper Projects, BHP Minerals Americas, Chile

(SPA) "Current and Future Vision of Tailings Challenges"
Alfonso Domeyko, National Director, SERNAGEOMIN, Chile

 

20:00 - 21:30 Welcome Reception. Foyer
THURSDAY, JULY 11
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Lenie Gajardo, Caserones, Lumina Copper, Chile
08:20
Day 2 Program Updates
08:30
(SPA) Risk Management in Tailings’ DNA René Orellana, Water and Tailings Corporate Manager, Codelco, Chile
09:00
(SPA) Tailings Deposits National Policy Pablo Terrazas, Undersecretary, Ministry of Mining, Government of Chile
09:30
(SPA) Tailings Reprocessing: Present and Future Christian Cáceres, General Manager, Minera Valle Central, Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of Weir Minerals
Ballroom A
Session 1: Geotechnical Characterization
Chair: José Campaña, Arcadis, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Liquefaction Assessment of Deposited Thickened Tailings using CPTu Soundings Calibrated with Laboratory Testing: a Critical State Soil Mechanics Application Edgar Bard and Guillermo González, Golder Associates, Chile
11:10
(ENG) Comparison of Liquefied Shear Strength of Tailings Estimated using Standard Empirical Methods and Post-Cyclic Direct Simple Shear Tests Ganan Nadarajah and David Bleiker, Wood, Canada; and Siva Sivathayalan, Carleton University, Canada
11:30
(ENG) The Geotechnical Properties of Filtered Tailings and Waste Rock Blends Ralph Burden and Ward Wilson; University of Alberta, Canada; David Williams, University of Queensland, Australia; and Michael Jacobs, Goldcorp, Canada
11:50
(SPA) Geotechnical Characterization of a Limestone Rockfill used in a Large Rockfill Tailings Dam José Ccotohuanca, José Ale and Donald East, Wood, Peru; and Leonardo Dorador, Wood, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Characterization of Old Tailings under Unsaturated Conditions José Ale, César Luna and José Ccotohuanca, Wood, Peru; and Carlos Jiménez, Minsur, Peru
12:30
(SPA) On the Dynamic Properties of Tailings Rolando Rojas, Miguel Regalado, Renzo Ayala and Denys Parra, Anddes Associates, Peru
Ballroom B
Session 2: Governance and Risk Management
Chair: Germán Sandoval, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Quantification of Risks in Tailings Deposits Juan Rayo, JRI, Chile
11:10
(ENG) A Risk-Based Approach to Support the Implementation of the New Guidelines Related to Tailings Management Michel Julien, Pascal Lavoie, Edouard Masengo and Thomas Lépine, Agnico Eagle Mines, Canada
11:30
(SPA) Engineer of Record Role and Experience in Chilean Tailings Storage Facility Marcelo Arenas, Francisco Vera, Alejandra Neira and Esteban Barría, Wood, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Construction Quality Assurance Audits: an Effective Tailings Governance Tool Jorge Troncoso, BGC Engineering, Canada; and Daniel Warner, Minera Candelaria, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Approach and Considerations for OMS Manual Development Ivette De Jesús, Quebrada Blanca, Teck, Chile; and Paul Bedell, Golder Associates, Canada
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park. Courtesy of FLSmidth
Ballroom A & B
14:00-15:40 Panel Discussion. Safety and Risk in Tailings Management: Technical and Economic Challenges
Chair: Carlos Pavissich, Tailings Manager, Copper Projects, BHP Minerals Americas
14:00

Introductory Presentation by Special Speaker:

Improving Risk Management in Tailings Deposits and Dams

Luis Valenzuela, Independent Geotechnical Consultant, Chile

Panelists

Javier Linares, Project and Engineering Vice President, Minera Antamina, Peru

René Orellana, Water and Tailings Corporate Manager, Codelco, Chile 

Luis Valenzuela, Independent Geotechnical Consultant, Chile

Timothy Gardner, Tailings Manager, Anglo American, Chile

Alfonso Domeyko, National Director, SERNAGEOMIN, Chile 

Gabriel Troncoso, President, ICOLD Chile 

15:40-16:20 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of Weir Minerals
Ballroom A
Session 3: Geotechnical Studies and Modeling
Chair: Luis Paredes, Stantec, Chile
16:20
(SPA) Application of Probabilistic and Deterministic Earthquake Ground Motions to Tailings Dam Design Marcelo Martínez, Golder Associates, Chile; and Alan Hull, Golder Associates, USA
16:40
(SPA) Dynamic Characterization of a Tailings Dam Embankment using a Dense Seismic Array: Preliminary Results César Pastén and Diana Comte, Universidad de Chile; Gerardo Peña, AMTC, Chile; José Burgos, Anglo American, Chile; and Andreas Rietbrock, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
17:00
(SPA) The benefits of Material Volume Meshes in 3D Slope Stability Analysis: a Tailings Dam Case Study Marina Trevizolli, Bentley Systems (SoilVision), Brazil; Murray Fredlund, Bentley Systems (SoilVision) , Canada; and Jon Foster, BGC Engineering, Canada
17:20
(SPA) Verification of Dynamic Behavior Modeling of Las Tórtolas Main Dam during 27F Chile Earthquake Fabián Leal, Javiera González, Priscilla Torres and José Campaña, Arcadis, Chile
17:40
(SPA) Evaluation of the Stability of the Embankment Dams of a Tailings Storage considering Unsaturated Properties of Soils
Daniel Guzmán and María Teresa Zandarín, JRI, Chile 
18:00
(SPA) Using Seismic Records to Determine the Predominant Vibration Frequency of a Tailings Dam Embankment: First results Nicolle Correia, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile; and César Pastén, Universidad de Chile
Ballroom B
Session 4: Innovations in Conventional Tailings
Chair: Luis Tejada, Minsur, Peru
16:20
(SPA) Resilience in Tailings Management Sergio Barrera, Delfing, Chile
16:40
(ENG) Innovative Process Engineering to Create Better Tailings Facilities Robert Cooke, Christian Kujawa, Jeff Winterton and Rachel Jansen, Paterson & Cooke, USA
17:00
(SPA) Considerations for Preparing Design Criteria for Dewatered Tailings Facilities Juan José Moreno and Samuel Kendall, SRK Consulting, Australia
17:20
(ENG) An Introduction to Oil Sands Tailings: Innovations and Challenges Ward Wilson, Nicholas Beier and Vivian Giang, University of Alberta, Canada
17:40
(ENG) Optimization of Tailings through Mineral Processing Päivi Kauppila, Antti Taskinen, Marja Lehtonen, Neea Heino, Matti Kurhila and Mia Tiljander, Geological Survey of Finland
18:00
(ENG) Accelerated Mechanical Consolidation (AMC) to Improve Tailings Storage Sustainability David Smirk, Phibion, Australia
18:20 - 19:30 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
FRIDAY, JULY 12
Ballroom A
Session 5: Paste, Filtered and Centrifuged Tailings
Chair: Sergio Barrera, Delfing, Chile
08:00
Day 3 Program Updates
08:10
(SPA) Dry Stacking at Every Latitude Idemilson FritzkeAqseptence Group, Brazil; and Davide Cavalli, Aqseptence Group, Italy
08:30
(ENG) The Use of Mobile Paste Technology for Crown Pillar Stabilization in a Flooded Stope Thomas Skocir, Sue Longo and Jonathon Taylor, Golder Associates, Canada
08:50
(ENG) High Efficiency Filters for Tailings Applications Kenneth Rahal, Dave Hanfland and Todd Wisdom, FLSmidth, USA
09:10
(SPA) Considerations for Surface Disposal of Filtered Tailings Marcelo Mussé, Ausenco, Chile; John Lupo, Newmont, USA
09:30
(ENG) Economic Drivers for High-Capacity Tailings Pressure Filtration Matthew Pyle and Greg Lane, Ausenco, Australia; Richard Whittering, Ausenco, United Kingdom
09:50
(ENG) Tailings Dam Made Redundant using Solid Bowl Centrifuge Amol Chinchankar, Alfa Laval, Sweden; Darío Oyanadel, Alfa Laval, Chile; and Sunny Li, Alfa Laval, Australia
Ballroom B
Session 6: Seepage Control
Chair: José Burgos, El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
08:00
08:20
Day 3 Program Updates
08:30
(SPA) Experiences of Geomembranes in Mining Projects Pascual Perazzo, Carpi Tech, Panama; and Gabriella Vaschetti, Marco Bacchelli and Alberto Scuero, Carpi Tech, Switzerland
08:50
(SPA) Integrated Methodology and Tools to Estimate and Manage Infiltration in Tailings Storage Facilities Jorge Guarda and Agustín Álvarez, Ausenco, Chile
09:10
(ENG) Mixed-in-Place Techniques to Improve Dam Safety and Reduce Seepage Hans Schwarzweller, Jaime Sobrino and Mario Goulart, BAUER Fundaciones, Panama
09:30
(SPA) Bituminous Geomembrane (BGM) Longevity and Past Use for Waterproofing Tailings Emilio Escobar, Axter, Chile; Bertrand Breul and Bernard Breul, Axter, France
09:50
(SPA) Reducing Leakage Risks on a TSF´s by using a Flexible Ballast Layer as Covering System: Case History Daniel Fernández, HUESKER, Brazil; and Melchior Briers, HUESKER, USA
10:10 - 10:40 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A
Session 7: Dam Break Analysis
Chair: Luis Valenzuela, Independent Geotechnical Consultant, Chile
10:40
(SPA) Dam Runout Sensitivity to the Rheological Formulations using a Two-Dimensional Flexible-Mesh Model Reinaldo García, Hydronia, USA; Mario Morales, Pilar García-Navarro,  Javier Murillo and Carmelo Juez, Universidad Zaragoza, Spain
11:00
(SPA) Breach Modes and Effects of Failure of Barahona 1 Tailings Dam in 1928 Jorge Troncoso and Natalia Pizarro, Stantec, Chile
11:20
(SPA) Released Volume Estimation for Dam Break Analysis Hugo Quelopana, Delfing, Chile
11:40
(SPA) A Different View of Run-Out Distance after Tailings Impoundment Failure Viktor Kovács, Claudio Román, Pablo Galdeano and Marcelo Mussé, Ausenco, Chile
12:00
(SPA) Dam-Break: Effect of Consolidation Rates in Tailings Vs Run-Out Distance Diego Inzunza and Jorge León, Knight Piésold, Chile
12:20
(ENG) Impacts of Topography Quality on Dam Breach Assessments Alexandra Halliday, Golder Associates, Australia; and Alfredo Arenas, Golder Associates, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 8: Technologies and Instrumentation
Chair: Nicolle Correia, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
10:40
(SPA) Operational InSAR Monitoring for Tailings Dams Ciscu Sánchez and Miguel Ángel Verdugo, TRE-ALTAMIRA, Chile; Sara Del Conte, TRE-ALTAMIRA, Canada
11:00
(SPA) Next Step of Remote Sensing Tools for Tailings Dam Monitoring: the Importance of Predicting and Reporting Rubén Iglesias, Javier Duro, Fernando Vicente, Dani Monells, Giuseppe Centolanza and Rodrigo Godoy, Dares Technology, Spain
11:20
(SPA) Satellite Monitoring of Supernatant Volumes and Beach Moisture Estimations within Tailings Storage Facilities Luis Navarro, Gabriel Aravena and Jon Engels, Tailpro Consulting, Chile; and Fabián Martínez, Anglo American, Chile
11:40
(SPA) Classification of Tailings by Remote Sensing Methods by U.A.S Jimmy Ramos, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
12:00
(ENG) Increasing Tailings Safety and Governance via Real Time Monitoring Utilising Long Range Wide Area Networks (LoRaWAN) Joe Carr, Inmarsat, United Kingdom
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park
Ballroom A
Session 9: Hydraulics and Water Management
Chair: Michel Julien, Agnico Eagle Mines, Canada
14:00
(SPA) Mining and Reusing Tailings: How to Deal with Dewatering at Low Permeability Media? Eduardo Ruiz, Jorge Bueno, Lizardo Huamaní, Jairo Paucar, Amphos 21, Peru; Carlos Jiménez and Yuri Gallo, Minsur, Peru
14:20
(SPA) Characterization of the Effect of Clay Mineralogy and Content on the Rheological Behavior of Copper Sulfide Tailings Sebastián Contreras, Christian Ihle, Claudia Castillo and Gabriel Méndez, Universidad de Chile
14:40
(SPA) Tailings Spigots Hydraulic Scale Modelling Ray Martinson, Vanessa Veloso and Leonardo Olavarría, Paterson & Cooke, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Optimization of Maintenance Plans for Tailings Transport Systems Omar Mejías, Ausenco, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Flood Routing over Talabre TSF Alfredo Edwards and Francisco Fernández, EIC Ingenieros, Chile; Gonzalo Caro and Paolo Maldonado, Codelco, Chile; and Tirso López, Knight Pièsold, Chile
15:40
(ENG) Searching for Precursors of the Córrego de Feijão Dam Collapse in Brumadinho using Advanced Satellite InSAR
Giulia Tessari and Paolo Pasquali, Sarmap, Switzerland; and Peter Stegmaier, CreaLinQ, Switzerland 
 
Ballroom B
Session 10: Instrumentation and Operational Experiences
Chair: Carlos Calderón, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Los Diques Tailings Storage Facility: Construction Quality Assurance Tomás Errázuriz and Victor Soto, Wood, Chile; and David Muñoz, Minera Candelaria, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Management of Tailings Storage Facility Operational Data: Lessons Learned Esteban Barría, Gian Armijo, Marcelo Arriagada and Alejandra Neira, Wood, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Integration of Monitoring Instrumentation for the Laguna Seca TSF Surveillance: an Innovative Approach Nicolle Correia and Cristian Roa, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile; Carlo Calderón and Mauricio Vargas, Timining, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Improvements on Instrumentation and Monitoring over Critical Variables in Ovejería Tailings Dam Álvaro Gutiérrez and Manuel Acuña, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Hydraulic Disposal of Sand for Dams Pablo Vásquez, SHIMIN Ingeniería, Chile
15:40
(SPA) Using Technology to Identify Seepage Flow Paths through, under and around Tailings Impoundments Arturo Fahrenkrog, HydraMetrix, Chile; Ryan Blanchard and Judson Kennedy, Willowstick Technologies, USA
16:00-16:20 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Silvana Dal Pozzo, Superintendent Tailings Production, Minera Spence, BHP, Chile
16:20
(SPA) Design and Operational Management of a Tailings Dam at High Altitude: Minera Antamina Case Javier Linares, Project and Engineering Vice President, Minera Antamina, Peru
16:50
(ENG) Installation of a Floating Solar Plant at Las Tórtolas Tailings Dam Timothy Gardner, Tailings Manager, Anglo American, Chile
17:20
(SPA) Minera Centinela: Operational Challenges of the Use of Thickened Tailings Rodrigo Gutiérrez, Tailings and Concentrate Transport Superintendent, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Ballroom A & B
Closing Ceremony
17:50
Seminar Balance and Final Comments
  • Carlos Barahona, Tailings 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile 
  • Hugo Quelopana, Tailings 2019 Program Chair; Specialist Engineer, Delfing, Chile
  • Ward Wilson, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Professor, University of Alberta, Canada
  • César Pastén, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
  • Gonzalo Suazo, Tailings 2019 Co-Organizer; Geotechnical Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  • Carlos Pavissich, Tailings 2019 Chair; Tailings Manager, Copper Projects, BHP Minerals Americas
THURSDAY, JULY 11
Ballroom
Poster Session - Foyer
Slurry Dewatering for the Disposal in Tailing Dams Rubén Olcay and Christian Hernández, Universidad Arturo Prat, Chile; and George Valadão, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Integrated Monitoring of Tailings: EIT STINGS Sebastián Fingerhuth, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile; Roberto Gesche, Universidad de Chile; Karsten Zimmermann and Daniel Schröder, Engineering Surveying and Geomonitoring, Germany