Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

Technical and Social Program

April 3 - 5, 2019. Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile

 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 03

16:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A & B

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 03
Ballroom A & B
Inaugural Ceremony
19:00
Words of Welcome
  • Carlos Barahona, Minexcellence 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Alice Clark, Minexcellence 2019 Co-organizer; Deputy Director (Strategy and Planning), Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI), University of Queensland, Australia
  • Gustavo Lagos, Minexcellence 2019 Co-organizer; Professor Department of Mining Engineering, P. Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Patricio Chacana, Minexcellence 2019 Chair; Vice President of Operations, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile

Opening Address
(ENG) Anglo American Development Plan
Hennie Faul, Chief Executive Officer Cobre, Anglo American, Chile

20:00 - 21:30 Welcome Reception. Foyer
THURSDAY, APRIL 04
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Patricio Chacana, Vice President of Operations, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
08:20
Day 2 Program Update
08:30
(SPA) Productivity in the Construction of Mining Projects: An Impending Improvement Gerhard Von Borries, Vice President of Projects, Codelco, Chile
09:00
(SPA) Minera Antucoya: An Ongoing Challenge on Innovation and Operational Excellence Leonardo González, General Manager, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Innovation and Productivity, Codelco Ministro Hales Jaime Rivera, General Manager, Ministro Hales Division, Codelco, Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of ENEX - SHELL Lubricants
Ballroom A
Session 1: Lean Production I
Chair: Pablo Hernández, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
10:50
(SPA) C+ Leaders Program Alejandra Lourido and Bárbara Brunetti, Codelco, Chile
11:10
(SPA) Obtaining and Integrating Data for Productivity Management in Earthmoving Operations Contracts
Iván Vargas, Patricio Herrera and Leopoldo Bizama, Vicepresidency of Projects, Codelco, Chile
11:30
(SPA) C+ Productivity Model Applied to Construction Contracts of the Chuquicamata Underground Mine Project Ricardo Durán, Anuar Alamo and Leonardo SierraltaVicepresidency of Projects, Codelco, Chile; Felipe Gattas, Bain and Company, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Visual Management: Supporting Operational Excelence in Mine Improvement Initiatives in Los Pelambres
Diego Palma and Wilson Lara, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Our Journey to Operational Excellence – Antamina Saúl Lozano, Compañía Minera Antamina, Peru
Ballroom B
Session 2: Process Improvement and Technology Innovation I
Chair: Mario Marchese, Technology Management Senior Adviser, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Coarser Grinding: Economic Benefits and Enabling Technologies Robert Maron, Christian O’Keefe, Adam Jordens and Henry Walqui, Cidra Minerals Processing, USA; Jaime Sepúlveda, J-Consultants, Chile
11:10
(SPA) Using Technology to Identify Seepage Flow Paths Through, Under and Around Tailings Impoundments Arturo Fahrenkrog, HydraMetrix, Chile; Ryan Blanchard and Judson Kennedy, Willowstick Technologies , USA
11:30
(SPA) Development of an Artificial Vision System for the Detection of Rocks with Oversize in Conveyor Belts
Adrián Pupo and Juan Bekios-Calfa, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
11:50
(ENG) Innovative Detection of Fill Fraction and Toe Load Angle of SAG Mills Using MillSlicer Luis Gutiérrez, Total Metric, Chile; Jaime Ramírez, Digital Control Lab, USA
12:10
(SPA) Application of Process Reliability for Mining Operations Efficiency Assessment
Juan Carlos Duarte, Ausenco, Chile
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park
Ballroom A
Session 3: Lean Production II
Chair: Bárbara Brunetti, Codelco, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Lean in Outsourced Services: Successfull Cases Studies in Transportation Personal, Industrial Waste and Equipment Rental
Hernán Peña, Carlos Cárcamo, Cristofer Orrego and Daniel Gómez, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Seeking Maximum Value: Net Metal Production at Minera Los Pelambres
Aída Flores, Carlos López, Rodrigo Cáceres, Pablo Bustos, Nelson Manzanares, Cristián Ramos, Felipe Henriquez, Francisco Dubournais, Cristián Barrientos and Daniel Silva, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Benefits and Challenges in Implementation and Sustainability of Mine to Mill Manuel Pareja, Alberto Morote and Ronoel Vega, Gerens Postgraduate School, Peru
15:00
(SPA) Increasing Productivity in Underground Mining through Operational Excellence
Andrés Music and Marco Cornejo, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Pit-To-Port Digital Twin for Planning, Debottlenecking and Process Analysis under Variability
Enrique Rubio, Magín Torres and Joaquín Jiménez, Redco Mining Consultants, Chile; Pedro González-Carbonell, Carlos Correa and Katherine Aliste, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile 
Ballroom B
Session 4: Process Improvement and Technology Innovation II
Chair: Saúl Lozano, Compañía Minera Antamina, Peru
14:00
(SPA) Fuel Catalyst Test in Mining Haul Trucks to Reduce Diesel Fuel Consumption
Oliver Hamann, Miguel Arredondo, Carlos Poblete, Claudio Ovalle and Raúl Muñoz, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:20
(ENG) Intelligent Services and Technology Changing and Improving Maintenance Strategies
Jose Vivian, Komatsu Mining Corporation, Chile
14:40
(ENG) How a Chilean Copper Mine Used an AI-Based Solution to Prevent 144 Hours of Lost Production Saeed Karimifard, Mahdi Ramezani, Shahram Tafazoli, Bahram Sameti and Caitlin McKinnon, Motion Metrics, Canada; José Oliva, Motion Metrics, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Productivity Improvement in Mining Crushers Using Crushable Rock Bolts
Enrique Ramírez and Luis Rodríguez, Ennomotive, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Improvements in Mining Design Compliance through Mining Design Control at Minera Spence
Eduardo Parraguez, Cristhofer Fritis and Claudio Errazuriz, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
15:40-16:20 Coffee Break. Foyer. Courtesy of ENEX - SHELL Lubricants
Ballroom A
Session 5: Process Improvement and Technology Innovation III
Chair: Iván Poblete, Ministro Hales Division, Codelco, Chile
16:20
(SPA) Increase in Effective Utilization of Haul Trucks in Los Pelambres
Diego Palma and Cristian Araya, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
16:40
(SPA) Antamina Load and Haul Fleet Control and Global Monitoring
Emanuel De la Cruz, Erik Pérez and Alexis Álvarez, Antamina, Peru 
17:00
(SPA) Impact of Measuring a Road Condition Index on the Success of Spence Haul Road Maintenance Plans Tomás Graell, Esteban Pérez and Felipe Halles, TSP Grupo ALTAVIA, Chile; Tamara Frez, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
17:20
(SPA) Lubricants and Services Helped Increase Productivity and Reduce TCO in Mining Sector Augusto Fernandes, Shell Lubricants, Brazil
17:40
(SPA) Operational Excellence to Promote Innovation in Conveyor Change at Minera Los Pelambres
Oliver Hamann and Sergio Cubillos, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 6: Process Improvement and Technology Innovation IV
Chair: Gerardo Hernández, Carmen de Andacollo, Teck, Chile
16:20
(SPA) WebMonitoring: An Online Platform to Access Field Monitoring Data Mónica Fuenzalida and José Yañez, WSP Consulting, Chile
16:40
(SPA) The Value of the Digital Transformation
Sergio Rubilar and Margarita Guerrero, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
17:00
(SPA) Improvements in SAG Plant throught Lean Management Implementation
Gonzalo Compan, Guillermo Droguett, Javiera Oyarce, Pablo Muñoz and Carmen Vega, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile 
17:20
(ENG) Strategy and Innovations for Reuse of Iron Ore Tailings
Rodrigo Amaral, Laís Resende and Christiane Malheiros, Vale, Brazil
17:40
(SPA) Reduction of Particulate Matter Emissions from Copper Concentrate Dryers at Caletones Smelter, El Teniente Division, Codelco
Matías Álvarez and Claudia Aravena, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
18:00 - 20:00 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
FRIDAY, APRIL 05
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Jorge Meza, General Operations Director, Southern Peru Copper Corporation
08:20
Day 3 Program Update
08:30
(SPA) The Digital Innovation Race of the Suppliers of International Mining Iván Vera, Founding Director, Innspiral, Chile
09:00
(SPA) Lean Management (C+) in El Teniente’s Concentrator Plant: A Transformation Story Claudia Garrido, Plants Manager, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile and Carmen Vega, Operational Excellence Director, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Risk Management: Contributing to Process Reliability and Safety Javier Cantuarias, Safety and Occupational Health Manager, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A
Session 7: Strategic Planning and Process Integration
Chair: Carmen Vega, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
10:50
(SPA) High Quality Standards Applied in Exchange for Bottom Shell Primary Crusher Spence
Marco Contreras and Andrés Cabrera, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile. Presented by Álvaro Dedes
11:10
(SPA) Do the Project Rightly: Use House Quality House Method to Define Scope Project
Claudio Araya, Hydraulic Engineer Independent, Chile 
11:30
(SPA) Application of Discrete Event Simulation in Mine Development Planning
Yina Herazo and Raúl Castro, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
11:50
(SPA) Integrated Process Simulation Juan Becker, José Guerra, Rafael Venegas and Constantino Suazo, Wood, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Copper Price and Exchange Rate Dynamics in Chile
Armando Miranda, Applied Maths Economics, Chile
12:30
(SPA) Operational Master Scheduling Model to Integrate Risk of Production and Service Strategies at Los Bronces Cristóbal Olave and Juan Guzmán, Gestión y Economía Minera, Chile; Sebastián Blanco, Pierre Perrier and Germán Escobillana, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 8: Maintenance, Safety and Health
Chair: César Blanco, Anglo American, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Sustained Increase in Availability and Safety in Minera Spence Mobile Equipment
Javier Henríquez and Andrés Cabrera, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
11:10
(SPA) Computer Application for the Causal Analysis of Accidents Using CTM or ICAM
Ramón Opazo, Antirion, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Predictive Maintenance through Monitoring Occupational Health Risks (Noise)
Pablo Otelo and William Henott, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
11:50
(SPA) indurad iRTT: Modular Mine Safety Solution for Persons, Vehicles, Machinery and Equipment Christian González, indurad, Chile; Matthias Schönhofer and Fabian Riedel, indurad, Germany
12:10
(SPA) Enjoy a Safe Shutdown
Eduardo Trigo and Andrés Cabrera, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
12:30
(SPA) Unconditional Safety Leaders
Carla Carreño and William Henott, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch. El Bohío Park
Ballroom A
Session 9: Knowledge Management
Chair: Claudio Hernández, Minera Meridian, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Big Data Application on Komatsu Loading Equipment
Antonio Radic, Komatsu Mining Corporation, Chile 
14:20
(SPA) Change Management Applied on the C+ Productivity Model: A Construction Project Experience
Colette CifuentesMaria de los Ángeles Ferreiro and Ricardo Durán, Vicepresidency of Projects, Codelco, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Knowledge Capsules: A Way to Retain and Transfer Expert Knowledge
Andrés Cabrera, Consultora Pino Alto, Chile
15:00
(ENG) Real-World Applications of Artificial Intelligence to Underground Mining Michel Dubois and Louis-Pierre Campeau, NewTrax Technologies, Canada
15:20
TBC
Ballroom B
Session 10: Supply Chain and Asset Management
Chair: Carolina Rocha, Codelco, Chile
14:00
(ENG) Supply Innovation: A solution for BHP´s Global Operation
Susan Lasecki, María José Araneda and Camila Cáceres, BHP, Chile 
14:20
(ENG) Inventory Optimization for Mining Industry
Jorinde Timmerman, Juan Pérez and Marcelo Cejudo, Slimstock Academy, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Methodological Proposal to Determine the Investment in Components for a Fleet of Mining Trucks at a Service Level
Víctor Barrientos, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, CAP, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Supply Chain Transformation Program Carolina Rocha, Codelco, Chile; Ingo Glawe, Francisco Fuentealba and Vitor Zanetti, Porsche Consulting, Brazil
15:20
(SPA) RPA Leveraging Operational Efficiency in Codelco’s Supply Chain Arturo Cousiño and Angel Izurieta, Ernst and Young, Chile; Carolina Rocha, Codelco, Chile
15:40-16:20 Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Alice Clark, Deputy Director (Strategy and Planning), Sustainable Minerals Institute, University of Queensland, Australia
16:20
(SPA) From Climate to Organizational Culture: What is the Contribution of "Organizational Culture" to Quality and Security? Andrés Pucheu, Academic, Universidad de los Andes, Chile
16:50
(SPA) The Role of Diversity in Shaping the Future of Mining Mia Gous, General Manager, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
17:20
(SPA) Operation Model Innovation to Improve Productivity in Los Bronces Patricio Chacana, Vice President of Operations, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
Ballroom A & B
Closing Ceremony
17:50
Seminar Balance and Final Comments
  • Carlos Barahona, Minexcellence 2019 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Alice Clark, Minexcellence 2019 Co-organizer; Deputy Director (Strategy and Planning), Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI), University of Queensland, Australia
  • Gustavo Lagos, Minexcellence 2019 Co-organizer; Professor Department of Mining Engineering, P. Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Patricio Chacana, Minexcellence 2019 Chair; Vice President of Operations, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile