Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

Technical and Social Program

July 11 - 13, 2018. Hotel Santiago, Chile 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11

16:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A & B

THURSDAY, JULY 11
BALLROOM A & B
Inaugural Ceremony
19:00
Words of Welcome
  • Carlos Barahona, Tailings 2018 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Dirk van Zyl, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • César Pastén, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
  • Gonzalo Suazo, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Geotechnical Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  • Hugo Quelopana, Tailings 2018 Technical Coordinator; Specialist Engineer, Delfing, Chile

Opening Address

The Need for a Paradigm Shift in Dam Safety Management
Caius Priscu, Tailings 2018 Chair; Head of Mineral Residue Facilities and Water Management, Anglo American

20:00 - 21:30 Welcome Reception
FRIDAY, JULY 12
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Caius Priscu, Head of Mineral Residue Facilities and Water Management, Anglo American
08:20
Day 2 Program Updates
08:30
(ENG) A Guide to the Management of Tailings Facilities: Mining Association of Canada’s Third Edition Michael Davies, Senior Advisor, Tailings and Mine Waste, Teck Resources, Canada; Charles Dumaresq, Mining Association of Canada
09:00
(SPA) Tailings Systems at Codelco Chile: Innovation, Projects and Governance René Orellana, Water and Tailings Corporate Manager, Codelco, Chile; Rodrigo Fernández and Carlos Vilches, Codelco, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Transparent Tailings Initiative: Opportunities and Challenges in Tailings Management Angela Oblasser, Sustainability Director, Fundación Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Coffee Break. Courtesy of Weir Minerals
BALLROOM A
Session 1: Dam Safety
Session Sponsor: Wood

Chair: Carlos Vilches, Corporate Codelco, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Independent Tailings Stewardship Reviews: A SWOT Analysis Jorge Troncoso, BGC Ingeniería, Chile
11:10
(SPA) The Role of the Engineer of Record in Safe Tailings Management Alistair Cadden, Golder Associates, Chile; Timothy Gardner, Anglo American, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Safe and Sustainable Tailings Management Donald East, Wood, Peru
11:50
(SPA) Safer Tailings Deposits: A Path of Good Practices and Recommendations Marcelo Mussé and David Tapia, Netke, Chile; John Wates, John Wates Consulting, South Africa
12:10
(SPA) Physical Stability Index: A tool for the Preventive Operation of Tailings Deposits César Pastén, Christian Ihle, Diana Comte, Ignacio Cartes, Felipe Campos, Meili Carvajal, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile; José Campaña, Arcadis, Chile; Jorge Troncoso, BGC Ingeniería, Chile; Angela Oblasser and Sebastián Jara, Fundación Chile; Sebastián Urbano, Sernageomin, Chile
12:30
(ENG) Preventing Tailings Dam Failures through Surveillance
Gabriel Troncoso, Andrew Bayliss and Carlos Iturralde, Stantec, Chile
BALLROOM B
Session 2: Tailings Characterization and Chemical Aspects
Chair: Leonardo Flores, BHP, Chile
10:50
(ENG) Rheology Applied to the Study of Flocculated and Thickened Nickel Tailings for Waste Minimization in the Mineral Industry Bruna Trampus and Silvia França, Center for Mineral Technology, CETEM, Brazil
11:10
(SPA) Influence of Grinding in Parameters Design of Tailings Management Facilities Manuel Troncoso, Patricio Chacón and Cecilia Riveros, Arcadis Chile
11:30
(SPA) Analysis of Tailing Deposits Inside Basins Juan Rayo and Ramón Fuentes, JRI, Chile
11:50
(ENG) Equilibria and Kinetics of Flotation Chemical Sorption Reactions in Tailings-Seawater Systems Olga Ibragimova and Rolf Arne Kleiv, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
12:10
(SPA) Use of Bauxite Residue (Red Mud) as CO2 Absorbent Paulo Braga, Flavio Lemos, Ronaldo dos Santos and Silvia França, Centre for Mineral Technology, CETEM, Brazil; Christine Nascimento, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
12:30
(SPA) Chemical Stability: An Evaluation tool with real Application to Tailings Deposits in Chile Verónica Gautier, Carla Calderón, Angela Oblasser, Nélida Heresi and Cristobal Girardi, Fundación Chile; Iván Honorato and Patricio Walker, Superintendencia del Medio Ambiente, Chile; Daniela Fredes, Dirección General de Aguas, Chile; René Pérez, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
12:50-14:00 Lunch. Courtesy of BASF. Poolside Terrace
BALLROOM A
Session 3: Thickening and Dewatering
Chair: Carlos Castro, Cerro Verde, FMI, Peru
14:00
(ENG) Simple Steps for Improving your Thickener Mike Cook, Paterson & Cooke Field Services, USA; Lars Martinson, Paterson & Cooke, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Characterization of Industrial Thickening through Pilot-Scale Testing and Numerical Simulations Manuel Larenas and Pamela Garrido, Centro de Investigación JRI, Chile; Juan Navarrete, Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Use and Benefits of Flow Measurement in the Operation of Tailings Thickeners Americo Zuzunaga, Ramon Urquiola and Robert Maron, CiDRA Minerals Processing, USA; Alex Van der Spek, ZDoor BV, The Netherlands. Presented by Alejandro Jaque
15:00
(SPA) Effect of Salt Water on the Dynamics of Flocculation of Copper Sulfide Tailings with Kaolinite Content Claudia Castillo, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Chile; Christian Ihle, Universidad de Chile
15:20
(SPA) The Use of Thickened Tailings Covers for the Closure of Conventional Tailings Impoundments Ramón Valdivia and Eric Astorga, SNC-Lavalin, Chile
15:40
(ENG) Dewatering Tailings: Rapid Water Recovery by use of Centrifuges Robert Klug, Flottweg SE, Germany; Adalberto Rivadeneira, Buenaventura Peru; Nils Schwarz, Schwarz Global Consulting, South Africa
BALLROOM B
Session 4: Satellite Technologies
Chair: René Lagas, El Soldado Division, Anglo American, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Tailing Dam Monitoring with Remote Sensing Radar Satellites Javier Duro, Johanna Granda, Rubén Iglesias, Emma Garcia, Gerard Ruiz, David Albiol, Giuseppe Centolanza, Fernando Vicente and Luis Yam, Dares Technology, Spain
14:20
(ENG) Advances in Tailings Surveying using Optical Satellites Gerry Mitchell and Jim Turner, PhotoSat, Canada; Jon Engels, TailPro Consulting, Chile
14:40
(ENG) Tailings Dams Monitoring using Satellite-Enabled Technologies Maral Bayaraa, Stephen Spittle, Chris Williams and Vladimir Stoiljkovic, Satellite Applications Catapult, United Kingdom; Quillon Harpham, Darren Lumbroso and Craig Goff, HR Wallingford, United Kingdom
15:00
(SPA) Radar Satellite DInSAR monitoring for Tailings Dam - Codelco Chuquicamata’s Talabre Tailings Dam Ciscu Sánchez, Alberto Manso and Miguel Ángel Verdugo, Tre Altamira, Spain
15:20
(ENG) InSAR Monitoring of Active, Inactive and Abandoned Tailing Facilities Jean Pascal and Matthew Lato, BGC Engineering, Canada; Jorge Troncoso, BGC Engineering, Chile; Daniele Peressin, Purdue University, USA
15:40
(SPA) Use of UAV and Satellite Images for the Monitoring of Water Content in Tailings Storage Facilities Víctor Araya, Gonzalo Suazo, Gabriel Villavicencio and Matias Silva, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
16:00-16:40 Coffee Break. Courtesy of Weir Minerals
BALLROOM A
Session 5: Tailings Disposal and Dry Stacking
Chair: Michael Davies, Teck, Canada
16:40
(ENG) The Benefits and Challenges of Reclaimed Tailings Use for Mine Backfill Andrew Hall, Outotec, Canada
17:00
(ENG) Particle Aggregation and Dewatering of Red Mud for Dry Stacking Sílvia França and Bruna Trampus, Center for Mineral Technology, CETEM, Brazil; Afranio Gonçalves, Catholic University of Petrópolis, Brazil; Pedro Cunha, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
17:20
(SPA) Tailings Systems at Potrerillos, Codelco: A Filtered Tailings Deposit Experience Paola Olivares, El Salvador Division, Codelco, Chile; René Orellana and Carlos Vilches, Codelco, Chile
17:40
(ENG) The use of Waste Rock in Impoundments to Improve Geotechnical and Environmental Performance Michael James, SNC-Lavalin, Canada. Presented by Miguel Medina
18:00
(SPA) Mining Tailings Dry Stacking Idemilson Fritzke, Aqseptence Group Filtration, Brazil; Davide Cavalli, Aqseptence Group, Italy
BALLROOM B
Session 6: Case Studies and New Technological Applications
Chair: Sebastián Jara, Fundación Chile
16:40
(SPA) Gravity Tailings Distribution System: Analysis and Novel Presentation of Hydraulic Performance Paulo Eriz, Carlos Salinas and Ray Martinson, Paterson & Cooke, Chile
17:00
(SPA) A History of Tailings Management at El Soldado Mine Alistair Cadden and Nathalie Astorga, Golder Associates, Chile; Timothy Gardner, Anglo American, Chile; René Lagas, José Burgos and Andrés Argomedo, Mina El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
17:20
(SPA) Technologies Applied to TMF: 2017 TADP Project Luis Diaz, Luciano Maluenda, Rodrigo Vega and Pedro Gálvez, Teck Carmen de Andacollo, Chile
17:40
(SPA) Instrumentation with Fiber Optic Sensors Emphasizing Groundwater Monitoring and Risk Management of Tailing Facilities Arturo Fahrenkrog, GeoMediciones, Chile
18:00
(ENG) XRF-CPT Probe as Real-Time High-Resolution Tool for Low-Invasive Tailing Characterization Eugen Martac and Stefanie Cable, Fugro, Germany; Uta Alisch and Martin Wibbeling, Fugro, Netherlands
18:20 - 20:00 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
SATURDAY, JULY 13
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: René Orellana, Water and Tailings Corporate Manager, Codelco, Chile
08:20
Day 3 Program Updates
08:30
(ENG) Tailings Life-Cycle Thinking and Practice Dirk van Zyl, Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute, University of British Columbia, Canada
09:00
(SPA) Lessons from Thirty Years of Operational Control and Continuous R and D in the Tailings Dam of Enami Matta Plant Raúl Espinace and Bruno Espinace, Geotecnia Ambiental, Chile; Carlos Plaza and Miguel Ángel González, Plant Operations Manager, Empresa Nacional de Minería, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Recovery of Valuable Elements from Tailings Iván Valenzuela, Ecometales, Chile; Juan Rayo, Technical Manager, JRI, Chile; Milton Vega and Roberto Mallea, JRI, Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Coffee Break
BALLROOM A
Session 7: Geotechnical Aspects and Seepage Control
Chair: Pablo Contreras, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
10:50
(ENG) Geotechnical Aspects of Uranium Mining Tailings Remediation in Germany Yves Koitzsch and Alexander Mühl, CDM Smith, Germany; Jürgen Müller and Ulf Barnekow, WISMUT, Germany
11:10
(SPA) The Effects of Confining Pressure, Density and Tailings Water Content on the Cone Resistance of Dynamic Lightweight Penetrometers Gabriel Villavicencio and Samuel Rojas, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile; Gonzalo Suazo and Ricardo Zuñiga, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Drained Cyclic Behavior of Coarse Grained Tailings in the Context of the Design of Dam Crest Minimum Freeboard Cristian Monje and Gonzalo Suazo, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Case Study: Innovation in Cut-Off and Drainage Walls for Tailings Dams at Candelaria Mine, Chile Arnaud Chapuis, Soletanche Bachy, Chile; Scott Lehman, Lundin Mining, Chile
12:10
(ENG) Geomembranes as Impervious Elements to Prevent Accidents in Tailings Storage Marco Bacchelli, Gabriella Vaschetti and Marco Scarella, Carpi Tech, Switzerland; Alberto Scuero, Carpi Group, Switzerland. Presented by Pascual Perazzo
12:30
(SPA) Cut-Off Walls Applications with Plastic Concrete Walls and Jet Grouting Juan Fernández, Pilotes Terratest, Chile
BALLROOM B
Session 8: Hydraulics and Transportation
Chair: Silvana dal Pozzo, Minera Spence, Chile
10:50
(ENG) Developments in Tailings Pipeline Transportation Robert Cooke and Joshua Stowe, Paterson & Cooke, USA
11:10
(ENG) A Comparison between Various Pump Systems for High Flow Rate Tailing Pipelines Hein Krimpenfort, Feluwa Pumps, Germany
11:30
(ENG) Pulsation Free Hydraulic Driven Swing Tube Piston Pump Erik Vlot and Ron Keijers, Weir Minerals, The Netherlands
11:50
(ENG) Critical Assessment of Centrifugal Pump Seal Performance and Selection Justin Sawchuk and Pierre Mainville, Outotec, Canada
12:10
(ENG) Yara Pipeline Transportation of Thickened Tailings Erik Vlot and Matti Riihimaki, Weir Minerals, The Netherlands
12:30
(SPA) Hydraulic Scale Modeling Tests for a Tailings Transfer Box Lars Martinson, Carlos Salinas and Ray Martinson, Paterson & Cooke, Chile
12:50-14:00 Lunch. Courtesy of A-S Chile. Poolside Terrace
BALLROOM A & B
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Dirk van Zyl, Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute, University of British Columbia, Canada
14:00
(SPA) Tailings Deposit: Pampa Pabellón CMDIC Pablo Contreras, Operations Superintendent of Tailings Dam, Water and Concentrate Pipeline, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
14:30
(ENG) Remote Monitoring of Mine Tailings Hazards using Earth Observation data and Satellite InSAR Adam Thomas, InSAR Surveying Manager, CGG Services, United Kingdom; Stephen Edwards, University College London, United Kingdom; Jon Engels, Tailpro Consulting, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Technology and Best Practices Implementation at Las Tórtolas Tailings Storage Facility: Operational, Geotechnical and Enviromental Controls Cristian Cano, Tailings Dam Superintendent, Las Tórtolas, Anglo American, Chile
BALLROOM A & B
Closing Ceremony
15:30
Seminar Balance and Final Comments

Carlos Barahona
, Tailings 2018 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Dirk van Zyl, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute, University of British Columbia, Canada
César Pastén, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Academic, AMTC, Universidad de Chile
Gonzalo Suazo, Tailings 2018 Co-organizer; Geotechnical Professor, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Hugo Quelopana, Tailings 2018 Technical Coordinator; Specialist Engineer, Delfing, Chile
Caius Priscu, Tailings 2018 Chair; Head of Mineral Residue Facilities and Water Management, Anglo American
15:40-16:00 Farewell Coffee