Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

Technical and Social Program

August 23 - 25, 2017. Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental, Chile

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 23

16:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A & B

AUGUST 23

Ballroom
Inauguration Ceremony
19:00
Words of Welcome

Carlos Barahona, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile

Hooman Askari-Nasab, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Co-Organizer; Director, Mining Optimization Laboratory, School of Mining and Petroleum Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada

María Soledad Bembow, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Co-Organizer; Director, Geological Sciences Department, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

Marcos Goycoolea, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Co-Organizer; Director Deplamin Project; Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile

Julio Castillo, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Chair; Planning and Development Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile

Opening Addresses

Foundations and Challenges for Mining Development in Chile

Diego Hernández, President, Sociedad Nacional de Minería, Chile

20:00-21:30 Welcome Reception. Foyer
AUGUST 24

Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Carlos Avila, BHP, Chile
08:20
Daily Program Updates
08:30
(SPA) Geo-Information and the Long Term Mine Planning in Codelco
José Pesce, Vice President of Mineral Resources Management and Development, Codelco, Chile
09:00
(ENG) Industrial Strength Mine Operational Simulation-Optimization
Hooman Askari-Nasab, Director, Mining Optimization Laboratory, School of Mining and Petroleum Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
09:30
(SPA) Integrated Planning in Centinela Mine
Jorge Calderon and Ronald Zepeda, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
10:00-10:50 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A
Session 1: Optimization of Equipment Fleet and Mine Operations
Chair: Enrique Rubio, REDCO Mining Consultants, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Reduction of Operational Losses by Controlling Hole to Hole Execution of Drill Patterns
Manuel Alanis, Maptek, Chile
11:10
(SPA) Confined Blasting to Improve Fragmentation, a Geological Assessment of a Trial at El Teniente Mine
Diego Díaz, Jack Cubillos, Roberto González and Andrés Brzovic, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Analysis of New Truck Fleet and Improvements in the Load Times Supported by Simulation
Maikol Vega, Modular Mining System, Chile
11:50
(ENG) Modeling Applied to Fleet Sizing in a Bauxite Mine in Brazil
Márcio Camargo and Thammiris El Hajj, Science and Technology Institute, University of Alfenas, Brazil
12:10
(SPA) Application of the Drilling Specific Energy to Estimate SAG TPH in Short Term Planning, Teck Carmen de Andacollo
David Novoa, Víctor Araya, Christian Jara, Compañía Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo, Teck Resources, Chile; and Cristian Jeraldo, Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter, UK
Ballroom B
Session 2: Open Pit Mine Planning and Transition to Underground Mining
Chair: Fabían Toro, Maptek, Chile
*Simultaneous Interpretation is not available in this session
10:50
(SPA) Mine Sequence Optimization at Codelco’s Open Pit Mines
Juan Camus, Mauricio Brücher, InnovaMine, Chile; Francisco Fernández, Codelco, Chile; and Raúl Cancino, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
11:10
(SPA) Design of Extraction Phases in Open Pit Mines Using a Genetic Algorithm
María José Suárez, Nelson Morales; Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC Universidad de Chile; and Felipe Navarro, Advanced Laboratory for Geostatistical Supercomputing, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
11:30
(SPA) Optimizing the Design of Mining Phases Considering Plant Operational Parameters and Mine Geometry
Diego Muñoz, Miguel González and José Gajardo, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Long-Term Production Scheduling in an Open-Pit to Panel Caving Transition Context
Manuel Rodríguez and Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; Phu Vuong and Eleonora Widzyk-Capehart, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
12:10

Ballroom C
Session 3: Mineralogy and Geometallurgy
Chair: María Soledad Bembow, Geological Sciences Department, Universidad Católica del Norte
10:50
(SPA) Mineralogy in the Mine Cycle
Samantha Scher, Corescan, Chile; Brigette Martini, Corescan, USA; and Ronell Carey, Corescan, Australia
11:10
(SPA) Use of Geometallurgical Variables in the Economic Evaluation of El Peñón Au and Ag Deposit Reserves, Chile
Javier Órdenes, Minera Meridian, El Peñon,  Yamana Gold, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Mineralogical Association of the Gold-Silver-Lead Ores from El Toqui, Aysén, Chile
Héctor Suazo, Mauricio Belmar, Centro de Mineralogía Avanzada, SGS Minerals, Chile; and Olga Veloso, Laguna Gold, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Characterization for Determination of Mineral Hardness and Management Associated with the Efficiency of the Plant Treatment in Los Pelambres Mine
Alfonso Andía, Fernando Rojas, Betsy Riquelme, Rodrigo Merino, Felipe Ibarra, Roberto Valdes and Michel Morales, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Multivariate Geometallurgical Modeling in Potassium Alterations for Sulfide Minerals
Mauricio Garrido, Fabián Soto, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile; AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Brian Townley, Department of Geology, Universidad de Chile
12:30-14:00 Lunch. Poolside Terrace
Ballroom A
Session 4: Geotechnics and Geomechanics
Chair: Javier González, Anglo American, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Faults Geotechnical Characterization and Shear Strength Estimation at High Stress Mining
José Seguel, Andrés Brzovic and Daniel Sepúlveda, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Simulation of Preparation Time of a TBM in the Underground Mining Development Considering Mass Rock Variability
Mauricio Garrido, Advanced Laboratory for Geostatistical Supercomputing, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Christian Silva, Department of Geology, Universidad de Chile
14:40
(SPA) Integrating Geo-Mechanical and Slope Properties for Effective and Optimum Mine Planning
Mario Morales, Krishna Panthi, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; and Konstantinos Botsialas, Titania, Norway
15:00
(SPA) Integrated Photogrammetric Data Analysis and Discrete Fracture Network Modeling to Determine Rock Structure Around Excavation at El Teniente Mine
Ítalo León and Andrés Brzovic, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Reducing Uncertainty in Structural Models Using Blast Hole Sample Arsenic Data Base: Los Bronces Mine, Chile
Daniel Carrizo, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Carlos Barros, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 5: Production Planning and Scheduling
Chair: Carlos Arroyo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
*Simultaneous Interpretation is not available in this session
14:00
(SPA) The Effect of Information on the Short-Term Scheduling in an Open Pit Mine
Gonzalo Nelis and Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
14:20
(SPA) Standardization of the Creation of the Pre-Mix Model, Mina El Teniente
Claudio Soto, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile; Javier Cornejo, Christian Caviedes, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile; and Ernesto Arancibia, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Productive System Simulation of Diablo Regimiento Mine, El Teniente
Félix Valenzuela, Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; Javier Cornejo, Felipe Hidalgo and Christian Caviedes, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
15:00
(SPA) Optimization of Planning and Scheduling of Ore Body With Open Pit Extraction Considering Homogeneity in Clays as a Geometallurgical Variable
Mauricio Garrido, Felipe Navarro, Advanced Laboratory of Geostatistical Supercomputing, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Exequiel Sepúlveda, The University of Adelaide, Australia; Universidad de Talca, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Revisiting Lane’s Model: An Optimization Approach
Bernardo Pagnoncelli, Patricio Lamas, Marcos Goycoolea and Adriana Piazza, School of Business, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
Ballroom C
Session 6: Estimation of Mineral Resources and Reserves
Chair: Xavier Emery, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
14:00
(SPA) Rapid Multivariate Resource Assessment
Fabián Soto, Mauricio Garrido, Gonzalo Díaz, Cristóbal Silva and Felipe Navarro, Advanced Laboratory for Geostatistical Supercomputing, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
14:20
(SPA) Resource Categorization in Narrow Vein Deposits, How to Balance the Estimation and the Uncertainty in the Presence of Sparse Data
Cristian Pérez and Marcos Valencia, Minera Meridian, Yamana Gold, Chile
14:40
(SPA) The Impact of Geometric Variation on the Resource Estimation Quality Using an Unfolding Methodology
Andrés Vicencio, Marcia Ojeda, Daniel Baeza and Felipe Navarro, Advanced Laboratory for Geostatistical Supercomputing, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
15:00
(SPA) Inferred Resources New Requirements of the Regulation and the Use of the Stope Optimizer

Mauricio Muñoz, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile; and Marcos Valencia, Yamana Gold, Chile

15:20
(SPA) Modeling Geological Uncertainty in an Iron Ore Deposit for Long-Term Planning
Belén Marchant, Xavier Emery, Departmente of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile; AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Marcos Goycoolea, School of Business, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
15:40-16:20 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A
Session 7: Underground Mine Planning
Chair: Christian Caviedes, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
16:20
(SPA) Chuquicamata Underground Mine Project: 2017 Construction Ventilation Design and Commissioning Sequence
Roberto Álvarez, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile; Enrique Acuña, Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile; and Yiddy San Martín, Chuquicamata Underground Mine Project, Hatch, Chile
16:40
(SPA) Geotechnical Guidelines for Mine Planning in Sublevel Stoping Method
Javier Vallejos, Roberto Miranda and Jean Azorin, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
17:00
(SPA) Optimization of Mining Planning in Block/Panel Caving Mines Including Development Activities
Javier Vásquez, Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Javier Cornejo, El Teniente Division, Codelco Chile; Universidad de Chile
17:20
(SPA) Optimization of Extraction Sequence in a Bench and Fill Mine Considering the Impact of Exposure Rate on Dilution: A Case Study
Valentina Rojas, Nelson Morales, Javier Pérez  and Javier Vallejos, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
Ballroom B
Session 8: Strategic Mine Planning
Chair: Juan Pablo LLanos, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
*Simultaneous Interpretation is not available in this session
16:20
(SPA) Operational Sequencing Efficiency as a Function of the Strategic Mine Planning
Nilcelio Santos, Renato Mastrela, Vale, Brazil; Carlos Arroyo, Alizeibeck Nader, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil; and Pedro Campos, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
16:40
(SPA) Use of Genetic Algorithms in Strategic and Tactical Open Pit Mine Planning
Marcelo Arancibia and Fabián Toro, Maptek, Chile
17:00
(SPA) Strategic Open Pit Mine Planning: Integer Programing Models and Solving Methods
Orlando Rivera, Marcos Goycoolea, School of Business, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez; and Eduardo Moreno, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
17:20
(SPA) Optimization of the Strategic Planning of the Mining of a Polymetallic Deposit
Giovanni Franco, Department of Materials and Minerals, Universidad Nacional de Colombia; Gloria Jaramillo and John Branch, Department of Systems, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Ballroom C
Session 9: Geological Modeling
Chair: Sergio Spichiger, Anglo American, Chile
16:20
(SPA) Express Modeling of Geology, the Road Without a Map
Claudia Monreal and Dafne Herreros, Core Mining Studies, Chile
16:40
(SPA) Hierarchical Sequence of 3D Event Surfaces: The Centinela District Integrated Geological Model

Ramón Aguirre, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

17:00
(ENG) Next Generation of Rapid Implicit Geological Modeling

Gustavo Pilger, David Place, Jan Noessner, GEOVIA R&D, Dassault Systèmes, Australia; and Anthony Jacobs; GEOVIA R&D, Dassault Systèmes, Canada

17:40-19:30 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
AUGUST 25

Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Fidel Baez, International Mining Consultant, Chile
08:20
Daily program updates
08:30
(SPA) Geometallurgical Models Review for Throughput and Copper Recovery in Los Pelambres Mine
Héctor Lazo, Michel Morales and Jorge Cortínez, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
09:00
(ENG) Managing Major Production Incidents: Calibrating the Model to Copper Data
Margaret Armstrong, Alain Galli, The School of Applied Mathematics, Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil; MINES ParisTech, France; Carlos Petter, Renato Petter, Anna da Silva and Paulo Conceicao, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil
09:30
(SPA) Exploiting the Uncertainty on Mine Plans: Stochastic Models for Open Pit Mine Scheduling

Eduardo Moreno, Deplamin Project, Associate Professor, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

10:00-10:50 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A
Session 10: Models and Technologies for Mine Planning / Geotechnics and Geomechanics
Chair: Mauricio Tapia, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
10:50
(SPA) How to Improve the Structural Models in mining?: Los Bronces Mine, Central Andes, Chile, as a case study
Daniel Carrizo, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Carlos Barros, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile
11:10
(ENG) Evaluation of Grade Engineering® Strategies Using Enterprise Optimization
Michael Scott, Corporate Research Centre for Optimizing Resource Extraction, Australia; Nick Redwood, Whittle Consulting, Australia
11:30
(SPA) Modeling the Uncertainty in the Intensity of Geological Discontinuities in El Teniente Mine, Chile
Amin Hekmatnejad, Xavier Emery and Javier Vallejos, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile; AMTC-Universidad de Chile; Andrés Brzovic and Paulina Schachter, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Unmanned Air Vehicles in Earth Science
Geraldo Pinto, GEM Systems, Canada
12:10

Ballroom B
Session 11: Risk and Uncertainty in Mine Plans
Chair: Marcos Goycoolea, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
*Simultaneous Interpretation is not available in this session
10:50
(SPA) Building a Manufacturing Mindset Culture Through Mine Compliance
Juan Pablo Llanos, Felipe Kremer, Pedro González-Carbonell, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
11:10
(SPA) SIMPLAN: A Mineplanning Tool to Facilitate Planning Under Uncertainty Through the Use of Machine Learning Algorithms
Enrique Rubio and Joaquín Jiménez, REDCO Mining Consultants, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Robustness Assessment of Mine Plan Under Geological and Grades Uncertainty
Nelson Ruminó, Codelco;  Alejandro Cáceres, Geoinnova Consultores; and Raúl Cancino, Radomiro Tomic Division, Codelco, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Risk Identification in Geological Modeling: An Example of Discrepancies and Measures Adopted
Santiago Gónzalez, Toro Mining Consultants, Spain
12:10
(SPA) Incorporating Optimal Sequence of Pushbacks Into Final Pit Selection
Fabián Miranda, Cristian Poblete and María Angélica González, Dassault Systèmes GEOVIA, Chile
Ballroom C
Session 12: Sampling and Geostatistics
Chair: Ramón Freire, Casa Matriz, Codelco, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Calculating the Value of a Drilling Campaign
Claudio Bisso and Felipe Ibarra, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
11:10
(SPA) GPGPU-Based Parallel Variogram Calculation and Automatic Model Fitting
David Valenzuela and Daniel Pola; GeoInnova Consultores, Chile; Alejandro Cáceres, GeoInnova Consultores; AMTC-Universidad de Chile
11:30
(SPA) Application of the Gibbs Sampler to the Conditional Simulation of Geological Domains
Alan Troncoso, Xavier Emery, Alejandro Cáceres and Daisy Arroyo, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile; AMTC-Universidad de Chile
11:50
(SPA) How Coherent Are Geological Logs with Geochemical Assays or Metallurgical Tests?
Amir Adeli, CSIRO-Chile International Centre of Excellence in Mining and Mineral Processing; AMTC-Universidad de Chile; and Xavier Emery, Department of Mining Engineering; AMTC-Universidad de Chile
12:10
(SPA) Modeling Sound Mineralization Boundaries Using Isogrades: The Value of Geological Hipotheses
Ramón Aguirre, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
12:30 -14:00 Lunch. Poolside Terrace
Ballroom A
Session 13: Models and Technologies for Mine Planning
Chair: Hooman Askari-Nasab, School of Mining & Petroleum Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
14:00
(SPA) Planning Tools Used to Generate Medium-Term Scenarios
Francisco Salgado and Sebastian Balart, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Scanner Laser Technology Applied to the Dam
Patricio Moreal, Core Mining Studies, Chile; and Marcelo Arancibia, Maptek, Chile
14:40
(SPA) BCRISK®: Software for Risk Assessment in Mining
Francisco Armijo, BCTEC Ingeniería y Tecnología, Chile; Raúl Castro, BCTEC Ingeniería y Tecnología; Universidad de Chile; and Diego Garcés, Universidad de Chile
15:00
(SPA) Semi-Automatic Generation of Ramps in Open Pit Mining Using Mathematical Programming
Cristopher Díaz, Andrés Parra, Pierre Nancel-Penard and Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
15:20
(SPA) Advanced Magnetotellurics Modeling (AMM) for the Geoelectrical Characterization in Mining Deposits
Andrés Acosta and Luis Carvallo, GEO&AMB Consultores, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 14: Risk and Uncertainty in Mine Plans
Chair: Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
*Simultaneous Interpretation is not available in this session
14:00
(SPA) Mine Scheduling Considering Hydrologic Scenarios
Andrés Parra, Nelson Morales, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, Universidad de Chile; Felipe Saavedra and James McPhee, AMTC-Universidad de Chile
14:20
(SPA) Mine Plans Uncertainty Considering Variability of the Key Assumptions for the Planning Process
Jaime González, Marco Velásquez, M.C. Inversiones, Chile; Enrique Rubio and Joaquín Jimenez, REDCO Mining Consultants, Chile
14:40
(SPA) Underground Mine Planning by Solving Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling Problems

Alessandro Hill, Marcos Goycoolea, School of Business, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile; Levente Sipeki, Colorado School of Mines, USA

15:00
(SPA) Multivariable Analysis in the Determination of Economic Block Caving Envelopes

Esteban Maldonado, Cristian Poblete, Center of Excellence Americas, Dassault Systèmes, Chile; Daniel Villa and Christina Ludwicki, Dassault Systèmes, Canada

15:20
(SPA) Real Options to Value Mining Liabilities
Tomás Añazco, Universidad Andrés Bello; and Marcos Valencia, Yamana Gold, Chile
Ballroom C
Session 15: Geology for Mine Production
Chair: José Seguel, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
14:00
(SPA) The Ore Fitting Curve Function for Ore Destination
Sebastian Ramírez, Yamana Gold, Chile; Marco Velásquez and Cristian Pérez, El Peñon, Minera Meridian, Yamana Gold, Chile
14:20
(SPA) Potential Mudrushes Risk at El Teniente Mine
Roberto González and Andrés Brzovic, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
14:40
(ENG) Evaluation of New Ore Body for Future Exploitation at Nº5 Shaft of Blyvooruitzicht Gold Mine, South Africa
Ntiyiso Ally Mahlaule and Francis Amponsah-Dacosta, University of Venda, South Africa
15:00
(SPA) Fragmentation and Secondary Reduction at Esmeralda Mine, El Teniente, Chile
Marcelo Ramírez and Manuel Salazar, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Characterization of the Geological Structures that Control Over Break During Overstressed Tunnel Excavation at El Teniente Mine
Emiliano Vega, Department of Geology, Universidad de Concepción, Chile; and Andres Brzovic, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
15:40-16:20 Poster Session and Coffee Break. Foyer
Ballroom A & B
Panel Discussion
16:20
Uncertainty in Mining Plans

Chair: Rodolfo Navarro, Studies Manager, Corporate Projects Division, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Panelists:

Margaret Armstrong, Professor, The School of Applied Mathematics, Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil; MINES ParisTech, France

Nelson Morales, Director, Delphos Mine Planning Laboratory, AMTC-Universidad de Chile

Enrique Rubio, Executive Director and Senior Consultant, REDCO Mining Consultants, Chile

Sergio Spichiger, Mine Copper Geology Manager, Anglo American, Chile

Ballroom A & B
Seminar Balance and Closing Ceremony
18:00

Carlos Barahona, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile

Hooman Askari-Nasab, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Co-Organizer; Director, Mining Optimization Laboratory, School of Mining and Petroleum Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada

Xavier Emery, Co-Organizer; Deplamin Project, Universidad de Chile

Eduardo Moreno, Co-Organizer; Deplamin Project, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

María Soledad Bembow, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Co-Organizer; Director, Geological Sciences Department, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

Julio Castillo, Geomin-Mineplanning 2017 Chair; Planning and Development Manager, Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Ballroom Foyer
Poster Session
GMM-MC Geological, Geomining and Geomechanical Characterization at a Minimun Cost for Feasibility Evaluation in Small Mining
Camilo Santana, Nicole Flores, Lucas Ruminot, Gonzalo López, Daniela Cabezas, Martin Ramos, Gabriela Mundaca, Diego Aburto, Martin Aravena, Alfredo Reyes, Francisco Aguirre, Daniel Egaña, Yanina Ferreira, Jean-Baptiste Gressier, Pierre-Yves Descote, Sergio Rivera, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile
Geological Domaining Using Data Mining Techniques
Catalina Canales, Natalia Obregon, Universidad de Concepción, Chile; and Roberto Fustos, CSIRO Chile International Center of Excellence in Mining and Mineral Processing, Chile
Ore Evaluation and Classification by Linear Regression Models
Andrés Baeza, Jacquelinne Medina, Universidad de Concepción, Chile; and Roberto Fustos, AMTC-Universidad de Chile; CSIRO Chile
NVP Analysis by Varying Geometric Parameters on a Polymetallic Deposit Using the Software SimSched
David Oliveros, Eliana Hijuelos, Jenis Trespalacio and Giovanni Franco, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Estimation of the NPV With the Discount Rate and Cost of Relocation as Variables Implemented Simched DBS
Carolina Navia, Maria Monsalve, Juan Del Rio and Giovanni Franco, Universidad Nacional de Colombia