Image Gallery
  Print
Log In        Sign Up

To access presentations and images, please create a new user account with your email and a personal password. Click on SIGN UP above to register. If your email is already part of the system, you can access the site by clicking Log In.


Save PDF

perilax

read perilax misbrug read

Technical and Social Program

June 07 - 09, 2017. Hotel Grand Hyatt Santiago, Chile
 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 07

15:00-19:00 Registration, Foyer

15:30-18:00 Workshop: Innovative and integrated Dutch expertise for water technology, Sponsored by The Embassy of The Netherlands in Chile and the Partners for Water program of the Dutch government (free of cost) 

18:00-18:30 Authors and Session Chair Coordination Meeting, Ballroom A & B

JUNE 07

Ballroom A & B
Inauguration Ceremony
19:00
Words of Welcome

Carlos Barahona, Water in Industry 2017 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile

Rolando Chamy, Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, Curauma Biotechnology Nucleus, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

Fernando Concha, Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile

Virginia CiminelliWater in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, National Institute of Science and Technology on Mineral Resources,
Water and Biodiversity, INCT-Acqua, Brazil

David Mulligan,  Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director of Environmental Centres, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Australia

Jacques Wiertz, Water in Industry 2017 Technical Coordinator, Universidad de Chile

Opening Address

          Integrated and innovatieve approach for sustainable urban and industrial water cycle 

          Jan Busstra, Water and Marine Director, Ministry for Infrastructure adn the Environment,  Kingdom of The Netherlands 

          Desafíos de la gestión integrada de los recursos hídricos

          Carlos Estévez, Director, Dirección General de Aguas, Chile

20:00 - 21:30 Welcome Reception, Courtesy of Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
JUNE 08

Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Sue Vink, University of Queensland, Australia
08:20
Day 2 Program Update
Jacques Wiertz, Water in Industry 2017 Technical Coordinator, Universidad de Chile
08:30
(SPA) El poder de los Acuerdos en la Gestión Sustentable del Agua
Juan Ladrón de Guevara, Director, Agencia Chilena de Cambio Climático y Sustentabilidad, Chile
09:00
(SPA) La gestión del agua en el marco de la economía circular
Rolando Chamy, Director NBC, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Biofactorías: el futuro de las plantas de tratamiento de aguas servidas
Narciso Berberana, Gerente General Aguas Andinas, Chile
10:00 - 10:50 Coffee Break.
Ballroom A
Session 1: Water Supply, Transport and Storage
Chair: Juan Miguel Morán, Asociación Chilena de Riego y Drenaje, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Use of flexible reservoirs in hydraulic and irrigation works
Marco Muñoz and Jorge Reyes, RedMinera, Chile; Jérémy Dubois, Technical Air Service, Brazil
11:10
(SPA) Maximizando el retorno del capital invertido en un pozo de agua subterránea: su vida útil
Timothy Lynch, Javier Jaime y Kevin McGillicuddy, Roscoe Moss Company, USA; y Pedro Aliaga, Roscoe Moss Company, Chile
11:30
(SPA) Advanced corrosion control for asset integrity management in water pipeline systems
Luis Cuetos, Nalco Water, Latin America; and Benjamin Riley and Robert Walicki, Nalco Water, USA
11:50
(ENG) Estudio de recuperación de calidad de agua en la quebrada Blanca mediante sistema de inyección

Jacob Waples, Golder Associates, EE.UU.; Felipe Vásquez y Carlos Descourvieres, Golder Associates, Chile; y Solange Dussaubat, Compañía Minera Quebrada Blanca, Teck, Chile 

12:10
(ENG) Tecnología de cubiertas flotantes: métodos eficientes para la conservación y el control de los reservorios de agua

Brian Fraser, Layfield Environmental, Canadá, y Carlos Bone, Membrantec, Chile

12:30
(SPA) Assessing dew potential for water supply in Chile
Danilo Carvajal, Universidad de La Serena, Chile, and International Organization for Dew Utilization, Francia; and Victor Meléndez-Vejar and Jaime Bravo-Castro, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
Ballroom B
Session 2: Effluent treatment
Chair: Gladys Vidal, Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile
10:50
(ENG) Management of mining wastewaters in Australia: current practice and future technologies
Pablo Ledezma, Guillermo Pozo and Stefano Freguia, Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland; and Jürg Keller, Advanced Water Management Centre and Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities, Australia
11:10
(ENG) A review of oxidative treatments of industrial waters and effluents using hydrogen peroxide
Luiz Teixeira, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro and Peróxidos do Brasil; José Bonfatti and Pércia Patriarca, Peróxidos do Brasil; and Cristian Marquez, Quimitia, Peru
11:30
(SPA) Tratamiento del drenaje ácido de minas empleando un sistema combinado de nanofiltración y extracción por solventes
Eduardo Labarca, Alex Schwarz, Maria Cristina Ruiz y Rodrigo Bórquez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
11:50
(SPA) Recuperación de metales de las aguas ácidas de mina
Osvaldo Aduvire, Nereyda Loza y Mayra Montesinos, SRK Consulting, Perú
12:10
(SPA) Foto-degradación de contaminantes en agua utilizando nanomateriales y luz solar
Andreina García, Maibelin Rosales y Bárbara Rodríguez, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
12:30
(SPA) Recovery of arsenic-polluted wastewater for its reuse in industrial processes
María Ángeles García, Pablo Reyes and Mónica Rodriguez, Centro de Excelencia en Nanotecnología Leitat, Chile; Diego Morillo, Mirko Faccini, David Amantia and Laurent Aubouy, LEITAT Technological Centre, Spain
12:50-14:00 Lunch. Poolside Terrace
Ballroom A
Session 3: Water reuse
Chair: Felipe Recart, SUEZ, Chile
14:00
(ENG) Reuse of process water to drinking water quality in large potato industry
Leonel Almanzar, CDM Smith, USA
14:20
(ENG) Telemetry in water reuse monitoring of the Ponta da Madeira maritime terminal in Brazil
Samantha Dias, Marconi Brennand, Gustavo Dias, Paula Ferreira, Edson Carvalho and Ezequis Diniz, Vale, Brazil
14:40
(ENG) Use of treated sewage in mining industry: a case study in brazil´s most important iron mining region
Fernando Pimenta, Lucas Silva, Thiago Bressani, Fábio Bianchetti, Carlos Chernicharo and Cesar Mota, Universidade Federal de Minas Garais, Brazil
15:00
(SPA) Análisis comparativo de la percepción de la población adulta de las comunidades de hualqui y San Pedro de Atacama respecto al reúso de aguas servidas tratadas
Daniela Segura, Marcelo Araya y Gladys Vidal, Grupo de Ingeniería y Biotecnología Ambiental, Centro EULA-Chile, y Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería, U. Concepción; y Valentina Carrillo y Francisco Remonsellez, U. Católica del Norte, Chile
15:20
(SPA) Indicadores bioquímicos en procesos de reciclado de efluentes agroindustriales
Horacio Campaña, Victoria Monserrat y Milena Uribe, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina
15:40
(SPA) Design factors and practical operational considerations for integrated treatment solutions for industrial applications
Greg Gilles and Esmeralda Bonilla, AdEdge Water Technologies, USA
Ballroom B
Session 4: Membrane treatment
Chair: Felipe Aravena, Ecopreneur, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Performance of a composite bioactive membrane for enhanced BioH2 production and capture from wastewater
Ana Lucia Prieto, University of Maryland College Park and University of Minnesota; William Arnold and Paige Novak, University of Minnesota, USA
14:20
(ENG) Successful implementation of membrane technology
Leif Nilsson, Membrane Specialists South America, Brazil
14:40
(SPA) Osmosis directa: recuperación de agua y rechazo de metales pesados desde drenajes ácidos de la minería

Bárbara Vital, Juan Carlos Ortega-Bravo y David Jeison, Scientific and Technological Bioresource Nucleus, Universidad de La Frontera, Chile

15:00
(SPA) Desarrollo de procedimiento de limpieza en planta, optimización de proceso y ahorro energético

Michel Fortoul, AYRE Aguas y Renovación Energética; y Gastón Muñoz, Aguas del Altiplano, Chile

15:20
(SPA) Actualización de la tecnología de producción de agua ultra-pura en centrales térmicas

Juan de Beristain e Ivo Radic, Vigaflow, Chile

15:40
(SPA) Electrodiálisis de agua de tranque de relaves

Mauricio Montalva, Rodrigo Bórquez y Alex Schwarz, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Mineria, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break.
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Rolando Chamy, Director, Curauma Biotechnology Nucleus, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
16:30
(SPA) Tecnología y eficiencia de riego para la producción de remolacha azucarera
Waldo LamaLider Riego, Investigación y Desarrollo, IANSA, Chile
17:00
(SPA) Desafíos en la gestión del agua en ENAP
Cristián Núñez, Gerente de Medio Ambiente, ENAP, Chile
17:30
(SPA) Recursos hídricos en minería, un desafío crítico para Codelco
Patricio Martínez, Director de Biotecnología, Codelco Tech, Chile
18:00
(SPA) Creando Valor Compartido desde la Gestión Hídrica Responsable: El caso de Nestlé Chile

Juan Eduardo ArancibiaIngeniero de Proyectos Senior , Nestlé, Chile

18:30 - 20:00 Networking Cocktail. Foyer
JUNE 09

Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 3
Chair: Fernando Concha, Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile
08:20
Day 3 program update
Jacques Wiertz, Water in Industry 2017 Technical Coordinator, Universidad de Chile
08:30
(SPA) La huella hídrica de Viña Concha y Toro
Valentina Lira, Subgerente Desarrollo Sustentable, Viña Concha y Toro, Chile
09:00
(SPA) Derecho de aguas en la jurisprudencia: revisión de casos relevantes entre 2015 y 2016
Daniela Rivera, Directora Ejecutiva, Centro de Derecho y Gestión de Aguas UC, Chile
09:30
(SPA) Gestión para la sustentabilidad en la producción porcina
Alejandro Gebauer, Gerente de Gestión y Proyectos, Agricola AASA, Chile
10:00-10:50 Coffee Break.
Ballroom A
Session 5: Desalinization
Chair: Andreina García, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Desaladora autosustentable ENAPAC: osmosis inversa + energía fotovoltaica

Hagen Gleisner y Mario Rubio, TRENDS Industrial, Chile

11:10
(SPA) Evaluación de opciones que faciliten la flexibilidad en la producción de agua desalada

Jorge Moreno y Donny Holaschutz, Inodú, Chile; George Wenzel, Matías Negrete y Daniel Olivares, Grupo de Optimización, Control y Mercados, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

11:30
(SPA) Desalación de agua de mar empleando nanofiltración

Rodrigo Bórquez, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

 

11:50
(SPA) Marco legal de los proyectos de desalación en Chile y análisis de casos prácticos: aspectos ambientales, de aguas y obra hidráulicas
Guillermo García, Mara AngeliniPedro Ballivian, Barros & Errázuriz Abogados, Chile
12:10
(SPA) Agua de mar y agua desalada, ¿una solución milagro y sustentable para la minería?

Jacques Wiertz, Universidad de Chile

12:30
TBC

TBC

Ballroom B
Session 6: Biological treatments
Chair: Elena Carretero, Santa Rita Estates, Chile
10:50
(SPA) Caracterización de biosólidos estabilizados por digestión anaeróbica provenientes de la industria sanitaria

Claudia Álvarez, María Venegas, Patricio Neumann, Felipe Barriga y Gladys Vidal, Grupo de Ingeniería y Biotecnología Ambiental, Centro EULA-Chile, y Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

11:10
(SPA) Prediction of final products during autotrophic denitrification by a thermodynamic approach

Jesús Casas and Luis Campos, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile; Anuska Mosquera-Corral and Ángeles Val del Río, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, Spain

 

11:30
(SPA) Evaluación de la distribución de pesos moleculares de la materia orgánica contenida en efluentes de celulosa kraft y su efecto en la biodegradabilidad anaeróbica

Gloria Gómez y Gladys Vidal, Grupo de Ingeniería y Biotecnología Ambiental, Centro EULA-Chile, y Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería, Universidad de Concepción; y Miguel Salinas, Celulosa Arauco y Constitución, Chile

11:50
(SPA) Lacasa en lagunas aireadas tratando efluente de celulosa kraft

Elaine Machado, Gustavo Couto, Aline Bonato y Claudia Xavier, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brasil

12:10
(SPA) Tecnologías innovadoras para tratamiento de efluentes industriales
Nivaldo Dias y Sergio Cruz, Paques Brasil; y Ricardo Palacios, Paques Southern Cone

12:30
(ENG) Efficiency of mercury removal by the biomass of Microcystis novacekii (Komárek) Compère, 1974

Maione Franco, Matheus Dumont and Francisco Barbosa, Laboratory of Limnology, Ecotoxicology and Aquatic Ecology, Institute of Biological Sciences, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais; and Cláudia Windmöller and Louise Mendes, Laboratory of Mercury Analysis, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

12:40-14:00 Lunch. Poolside Terrace
Ballroom A
Session 7: Water Management and regulations
Chair: Elisabeth Lictevout, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Proceso de fijación de metas para la eficiencia hídrica en minería

Bárbara Morchio, Minerals Americas, BHP Billiton, Chile

14:20
(SPA) Towards a circular economy: new metal recovery strategies from mining and metallurgy wastewaters

Rubén Reif and Nicolás de Arespachochaga, Water Technology Center-CETAQUA, Suez Water, Spain; Sarah Cheret and Bruno Barillon, Wastewater & Treatment Recovery Division CIRSEE, Suez, France; and Francisco Ovalle, Water Advanced Solution, Chile

14:40
(SPA) El Crowd-Engineering, una forma diferente de lograr resultados tangibles en sustentabilidad

Enrique RamirezEnnomotive, Chile

15:00
(SPA) Impacto por succión de agua de mar: desafíos regulatorios, evaluación y análisis costo beneficio
Jorge Moreno y Donny Holaschutz, Inodú, Chile
15:20
(ENG) Efficient water use on process confirms operational excellence at Juruti Bauxite Mine

Victor Bretas, Luiz Maia, Antonio Coutinho and Affonso Bizon, Juruti Mine, Alcoa World Alumina, Brazil 

15:40
(SPA) Gestión de agua en los procesos mineros: buenas prácticas y desafíos

Omar Gaete, Raymond Philippe y Marcelo Labrin, MWH Global, Chile 

Ballroom B
Session 8: Water characterization and Quality Recovery
Chair: Luis Campos, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
14:00
(SPA) Reducing water consumption for dust suppression in unpaved roads on the mining industry through the use of Hexahydrated Magnesium Chloride

Nicolás Montes and Jaime FouilliouxSalmag, Chile

14:20
(SPA) Calidad actual del agua subterránea del Oasis de Pica, norte de Chile

Venecia Herrera y Alejandro Flores, Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo en Recursos Hídricos,  Universidad Arturo Prat; Natalia Gutiérrez, Jose Luque, Salome Córdova, Felipe Pavia y María Idelfonso, Centro de Investigación Tecnológica del Agua en el Desierto, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

14:40
(ENG) Metodología para obtener la huella hídrica gris en minería de oro subterránea

Yurani González, Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia

15:00
(SPA) Characterization of sulfide mine waste rock leachates: methodology

Damián Sánchez and Bartolomé Andreo, Cetaqua Andalucía; Rubén Reif, Cetaqua Galica; Sandra Casas and Xavier Bernat, Cetaqua Barcelona; Eduardo Lupiani, SUEZ Advanced Solutions, Spain; and Diego Olivares, Cetaqua, Chile

15:20
(ENG) Ice Pigging : an innovative clean-in-place system for the food and beverage industry

Pierre Achard, SUEZ, France

 

15:40
(SPA) AQUASAT: Una herramienta para la gestión espacialmente distribuida del riego

Mario Lillo-Saavedra, Eduardo Holzapfel y Octavio Lagos, Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería y Laboratorio de Investigación en Tecnologías para el Manejo del Agua en la Agricultura, Universidad de Concepción; y Viviana Gavilán, Laboratorio de Investigación en Tecnologías para el Manejo del Agua en la Agricultura, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break.
Ballroom A & B
Plenary Session 4
Chair: Virginia Ciminelli, National Institute of Science and Technology on Mineral Resources, Water and Biodiversity, Brazil
16:30
(SPA) Uso y desafíos del uso del agua en la industria cervecera
Rodrigo Sanhueza, Sub Gerente Operaciones Suministros Energéticos y Medioambiente, CCU, Chile
17:00
(SPA) Gestión inteligente del agua, basada en el internet de las cosas y en el manejo de grandes volúmenes de datos
Luis Gurovich, Presidente, AGRYD, Chile
17:30
(SPA) Ecosistemas dependientes del agua subterránea: Características e implicación para la gestión forestal en un escenario de clima cambiante

Elisabeth LictevoutUniversidad de Concepción, Chile

Ballroom A & B
18:00-18:15 Closing Ceremony
18:30

Conference Balance and Final Comments

Carlos BarahonaWater in Industry 2017 Executive Director; General Manager, Gecamin, Chile

Rolando Chamy, Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, Curauma Biotechnology Nucleus, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

Fernado Concha, Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile

Virginia Ciminelli, Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director, National Institute of Science and Technology on Mineral Resources, Water and Biodiversity, INCT-Acqua, Brazil

David Mulligan,  Water in Industry 2017 Co-organizer, Director of Environmental Centres, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Australia

Jacques Wiertz, Water in Industry 2017 Technical Coordinator, Universidad de Chile

Ballroom Foyer
Poster Session
Reúso de aguas servidas tratadas mediante lodos activados y humedales construidos

Daniela Segura, Adrián Albarrán y Gladys Vidal, Grupo de Ingeniería y Biotecnología Ambiental, Centro EULA-Chile, y Centro de Recursos Hídricos para la Agricultura y la Minería, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

Desarrollo y demostración de la tecnología electroquímica 3D para la recuperación de metales en la línea de agua residual dentro de la industria minera

Sergio Tena y Sandra Casas, Cetaqua Barcelona; Miquel Blasi, Daniel Vazquez y Yolanda Aguilera, Suez Water Spain, España; y Rubén RiefWater Technology Center-CETAQUA, Suez Water, España

Evaluación de los parámetros operacionales en la producción de ácido clorhídrico: hidróxido de sodio a partir de salmuera vía electrodiálisis bipolar

Juan MedinaUniversidad Nacional del Callao, Perú